Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi there. Im sincerely XXXXX XXXXX receive the correct and

 
SmithLegal's Avatar
  • Answered by:SmithLegal
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 91.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13
Verified Expert
in Legal

Customer Question

Hi there. I'm sincerely XXXXX XXXXX receive the correct and accurate answer as this is extremely important for my brother this morning. My brother was arrested and charged last night and held in custody till court tomo morning, it is a criminal charge "theft" as I now understand it. My concern is that The informing police officer handling the investigation took it upon himself to telephone my mother and informed her of the arrest the charge and every details regarding my brothers case. My brother is an adult 37 yo. He has no knowledge of this and believed that until his court appearance the information is not available to the public as yet. Can you please help me

Submitted: 248 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: AU$83
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  SmithLegal replied 248 days and 1 hours ago.


SmithLegal : Hello, I'm a licensed attorney and expert in both the legal and criminal area. If your matter pertains to Australian law, I can still assist you. If ant any point you are not satisfied, please o not rate me, as this is a personal rating, but communicate with me so we can get you satisfied. I think you will be very satisfied though. You can ask me whatever you need to regarding this question. After its fully answered and you're satisfied, then I ask you to rate it three or more stars, because that s how I get credit for my work! Now, ths question s currently in chat mode but for communicating back and forth the question and answer format is preferred. It allows you and I to respond to each other via a box at the bottom f a screen. You get an email when I have posted something and vice versa. I am switching to that mode, which I'll trigger thE site to prompt you to rate the answer but DON'T YET because I haven't answered yet, ok?
SmithLegal : Lid like to know more details about where the arrest occurred and what you specifically are asking about. Are you asking if it was legal for the police to divulge this information? Please clarify and add anything you need in the box below.

Expert:  SmithLegal replied 248 days and 1 hours ago.

Our chat format ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now? Tell me, what are you hoping to achieve in this case, now that the cat is already out of the bag, so to speak ( do you want to file a complaint? Something more?) what questions can I answer about it for you exactly?SmithLegal41134.6351189005

Expert:  SmithLegal replied 247 days ago.

I see you may not have seen my request for some information to better help you. If you still need or want help let me know and I'll be happy to help. If you could just tell me what you are hoping to find out and how i can best help you, I would really appreciate it.

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
249 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC