Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im not married to this man but we been together for 19 yrs

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13346
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I'm not married to this man but we been together for 19 yrs He bought a 12 Chevy Terrain and we had it registered in both our name NOW he wants it in his name only. Is there anything I can do about this. I've been his main caregiver for the past 12 yrs.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Mexico

Already Tried:
Nothing he just told me tonight

Submitted: 277 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

I am sorry that you are in this situation. However if the vehicle is under both names, he cannot legally force you or otherwise compel you to transfer title solely under his name. Therefore it is irrelevant as to what he wants, under title you DO NOT ever have to transfer ownership over to him since doing so requires you to consent. If you do not consent, the transfer does not take place.

Good luck.

Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

 

 

Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41133.2758132755

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13346
Answered: 8/12/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

thank you and there's another question I have. Can he trade it in without my permission because there is in OR between our names and his son that has the POA?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Theresa, and you are most welcome.

For your subsequent question I have unwelcome news; if there is an "OR" in the title, either of you can choose to sell, transfer, or otherwise trade the vehicle in without the permission of the other party. Either of you have the same rights to the vehicle, as well as as to how to dispose of it. His son, by virtue of having the POA, can sell or transfer the vehicle on the behalf of the parent.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41133.2832354514

Customer replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

So the best interest for me is to take the title to Motor vehicle dept and put it in my name before he does. I have the title in my possession and extra keys and would the police or the law charge me like for stealing the vehicle?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

So the best interest for me is to take the title to Motor vehicle dept and put it in my name before he does.
If you wish to keep the vehicle, then yes, you need to place the vehicle under your name so as to keep ownership.

I have the title in my possession and extra keys and would the police or the law charge me like for stealing the vehicle?
You cannot be charged with theft since the vehicle already belongs to you--it is in your name. Anything else is ultimately a civil matter, and is no longer something the police would have any jurisdiction over.

Good luck.
Dimitry Esquire41133.2889631134

Customer replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

I know, He paid for the full price of the vehicle with his own money but he put my name on the title because of being his caregiver for 12 years. now he says he does not remember ever wanting to put my name on the title of the vehicle. So I can do this without his permission? Would his sons go after me in civil court? He is 70 yrs and dying from cirrohosis and I'm 57

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

That is correct, if there is an 'OR' in the title, either party can seek full ownership. As for his sons pursuing you, that is possible but without knowing more I cannot tell you whether or not they will, simply that they can by claiming that the vehicle was legally his. I do not see a judge agreeing with them, but they can try it.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41133.2975694444

Customer replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

thank you very much now I can go to sleep knowing the alternative I can take and maybe still talk to him and still care for him. But I don't about his relative or his sons But we'll see and he push me to do this.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

Theresa,

Glad to help! Hope all works out for the best!

Dimitry Esquire41133.3032659375

 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan