Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Texas Penal Code 36.06 Obstruction or Retaliation A person

 
TexLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:TexLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 988
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Quick and very accurate Response thanks
Positive
got the answer we need
Positive
responses were helpful
Positive
good advise
Positive
Honest about the real possibilities / ramifications and also the probabilities...
Positive
VERY CLEAR AND CONCISE
Positive
A great help!
Positive
It was a good experience.

Customer Question

Texas Penal Code
36.06 Obstruction or Retaliation
A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a public servant ... An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.

If a student harms a teacher, can he be charged with a 3rd degree felony?

What is the legal definition of "public servant" in Texas? Are public school teachers considered public servants?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Submitted: 242 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TexLawyer replied 242 days and 21 hours ago.


TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Under Texas law, a public school teacher is included within the definition of public servant.

Picture
Expert:  TexLawyer replied 242 days and 20 hours ago.

There appears to be a problem with the chat function, so I've switched to Q&A. Public servants, as defined by the Penal Code, include employees of independent school districts. Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 1.07(24). So, if a student threatened a teacher for doing her official duties, that would fall under 36.06.TexLawyer41133.1467865394

Customer replied 242 days and 20 hours ago.

How long after an incident can I still file the charge of "retalitation?"

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TexLawyer replied 242 days and 20 hours ago.

You cannot file charges yourself, only the district attorney can do that. You can, however, make the report. The district attorney has 3 years from when the crime took place to file charges.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 988
Answered: 8/12/2012

Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 242 days and 20 hours ago.

Can the DA file felony charges against another adult who makes a verbal threat towards a teacher, but not against a student who makes the very same threat? All other variables being the same.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TexLawyer replied 242 days and 20 hours ago.

The DA could file charges on either. The DA has jurisdiction over adult and juvenile crimes.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 988
Answered: 8/12/2012

Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC