Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I sue the state of California? The issue is that I took

 
BartEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:BartEsq
  • Researcher
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 225
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
helpful
Positive
Quick response greatly appreciated.
Positive
Bart was informative and provided fast and helpful responses.
Positive
Good advise. Very friendly.
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Great and speedy response, really opened my eyes!
Positive
Short to the point, good advice.
Positive
Thank you for the feedback. The chat seems to cut me off before I can get a...

Customer Question

Can I sue the state of California? The issue is that I took a state certification test for my electrical License. The requirement is to get 70% out of 100 questions right. After taking the test my result was the minimum 70 questions correct, but instead of getting a Pass notice, I was told I failed. The test was calculated at to be 68%, when the issue was brought up to the test administer, He said that some of the questions carry a different weight(some questions matter more than others). In the brouchure and online documents everything is broken down between sections ranging from 25% to 5% having 8 sections total. Yes is true that the sections of the test are broken down in to sections but the when the results of the test are 70 correct out of 100 the percentage should have been 70% not 68%. I was never informed about this, nor does the brochure mention any of this or any online document. I need to go back to work and cannot wait 2 more months before being able to take a re-test. I did have a job wating for me after passing the test, now this result stops me from working, please help. Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
This is my first stop.

Submitted: 278 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BartEsq replied278 days and 17 hours ago.


BartEsq :

Hi, my name is XXXX XXX Im researching your answer now.

BartEsq :

The only case law Im aware of that deals with test scoring issues involves a constitutional claim of equal protection/some type of discrimination violations. Otherwise, the grading criteria are at the discretion of the state agency.

BartEsq :

With that said, I took this question on because Im very familiar with testing procedures. I was in the military, have three degree, ten years of college, was an emt fire fighter, and a machinist for Robert Bosch Corp.

BartEsq :

Ive taken a few tests.

BartEsq :

The best course of action at this point is to check with the testing agency to see what thier regrading policy is. Was it a writen test? Multiple choice? How was it graded? By hand? Machine?

BartEsq :

You should be able to request a hand graded review of the exam.

Customer :

it was done by computer, multiple choice.

BartEsq :

Yeah, challenge that.

BartEsq :

Were all the questions answered? Did the computer leave a blank?

BartEsq :

Its a stretch but worth the inquiry.

Customer :

I Also believe that I got more questions right, I knew that i needed 70 to pass so i had I believe around 80 to make sure I passed the test can I sue if I don't get a print out of my test?

BartEsq :

This is the Dept of Apprentiship Standards Electrician Certification?

Customer :

yes it is

BartEsq :

Give me a minute. Im going to read a few things about it.

BartEsq :

Do you have anyone you can work under as a trainee?

Customer :

I already passed my apprenticeship, so no

BartEsq :

http://www.dir.ca.gov/t8/291_3.html

This is the statute regulating testing procedures. Nothing about appeals yet.

BartEsq :

http://www.dir.ca.gov/t8/293_0.html

Ok, here it is, section D tells you how to appeal.

BartEsq :
Customer :

I needed to pass this test to be able to work, I need to work on Monday i plan to go to their San diego office to see if I can protest my score. If there's no wasy to protest I plan to see if i can sue or do something to get the passing grade that I should have gotten.

BartEsq :

Look, Ill be upfront with you. If you sue for anything, you are not going to get certified by monday. Or proabably much longer then if you just take the test again. The last statute I gave you provides an appeal but it could take up to 90 days to get a hearing. This pretty much shoots down a law suit. Part of the law when suing an agency is that you have to exhaust all internal remedies before a court will hear your case. That means you have to use the agency appeal process before you can sue. Still looking at 90 days for a hearing. Hence, retesting is going to be quicker.

BartEsq :

Thats the legal side. In reality, I would do like you and go to the main office. See if you can get the test regraded or something. I dont know how reponsive they will be.

BartEsq :

Regardless, that is pretty much all I have for you. If you want, I can opt out of this thread and see if anyone else has something for you but Im pretty confident from years of experience.

Customer :

Thank you, really appreciate it I will still be trying for an appeal see if I get a response quicker than having to retake the test. Also I don't want to have to pay 100 more dollars to take the test especially when i am not working Thanks again.

BartEsq :

No problem. Feel free to follow up if you want to run anything by me. Good luck friend.

Customer :

Expert TypeResearcher
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 225
Answered: 8/11/2012

Experience: Juris Doctor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan