Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a wedding venue owner and book weddings a year inadvnce

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10479
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

I am a wedding venue owner and book weddings a year inadvnce if not more. My contract clearly states "no refunds". I have a bride that reserved a date and cnaceled 3 months prior to her date. I informed there would not be a refund unless I was able to rebook her date. I unfortunately could not rebook the date on such short notice. I am also at a loss of business and could have had a bride who really wanted the date. She is asking for all her money back that she paid. Again she canceled and broke the contract. she is now taking me to small claims. I have offered her a new date if she would like and she refused.. Any case law I may reference for my day in court to go with my contract? Plus any additional adivce would be appreciated. I know I have my contract in order but woud like to have some legal reference to protect my contract and business. Respectfully Karen

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Wiating for court date

Submitted: 241 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 241 days and 11 hours ago.


RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.

RayAnswers :

You may want to consider filing a Counterclaim for any damages you have here if they exceed the amount you kept from the other party.You would file the SC-120 if you want to do so.

RayAnswers :

Here you are claiming the other party breached your contract.You would have a claim for damages including any further losses you incurred as a result of cancellation.Certainly you want to bring copies of the agreement and any other correspondence or related documents that you want to present as evidence.

RayAnswers :

Forms including the SC-120

RayAnswers :

http://www.courts.ca.gov/forms.htm?filter=SC

RayAnswers :

More self help

RayAnswers :

http://www.courts.ca.gov/1010.htm

RayAnswers :

The written contract here controls the issues and is the basis for your claim for damages.There really isn't case law on this because your contract would be the controlling document.

RayAnswers :

More reference

RayAnswers :

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/small_claims/small_claims.pdf

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

RayAnswers :

Here is more self help including forms to respond to the suit..

RayAnswers :

http://www.fresnosmallclaimsadvisor.org/lawsuit-response.html

RayAnswers :

This information is good statewide as are the answer forms.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for letting me help you and provide you information.

RayAnswers :

Here is a list of Small Claims advisor.Each county and court has one.They will review your answer/counterclaim and review any evidence you want to present.

RayAnswers :

http://consumerwiki.dca.ca.gov/wiki/index.php/Small_Claims_Advisors_and_Court_Locations/Small_Claims_Court

RayAnswers :

Good luck to you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10479
Answered: 8/11/2012

Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 241 days and 10 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC