Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If i buy something online and two months later the company

 
VAMD, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:VAMD, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2800
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Positive
Positive
It is still an active prescription I was making sure what my options are,...
Positive
Excellent information presented in an easy to unstand way
Positive
VAMD was very thorough in his answers and very helpful. Highly recommended!
Positive
my expert answered the question..I asked a clarification question..and they...
Positive
This is a good service, very helpful. thanks
Positive
Thank you for the reply. You answered my question perfectly.
Positive
Excellent resource as always.
Positive
I am blown away at how informative this was. He knows his law, he is a God...

Customer Question

If i buy something online and two months later the company says there was an accounting error and I need to pay more money, is this legal?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Virginia

Already Tried:
Notified the BBB

Submitted: 312 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied312 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

It depends on the sales agreement. For example, if you see a TV advertised on Best Buy's website for $500, and you go through the steps to purchase it, and then you pay $500 with your credit card, then it's a done deal at $500. Best Buy would not have a valid claim to later say "oooops, we meant to charge you $600 for the TV, so you owe us $100." On the other hand, if you see a TV advertised on Best Buy's website for $500, and you go through the steps to purchase it, and then you pay $200 with your credit card, then Best Buy would have a valid claim for the unpaid $300 ... even if the reason your credit card was not originally charged $500 is due to Best Buy's own mistake. The reason is that the sales agreement was for $500.

So, the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that the answer to your question depends on whether your situation is more like the first scenario, or more like the second scenario.

Does that answer your question? Let me know if you need clarification, and please remember to rate me positively so that I receive credit for my efforts.

Thank you and good luck!

Customer replied312 days and 7 hours ago.

In a nutshell: the item was listed for $200. I bought it at 200. They charged me 200 now they are saying it's an accounting error and I owe them another 100. I have looked at the site and it's an obvious mistake. They changed the website since then. What can I do to protect myself in the future? Would printing out the web page be sufficient proof?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied312 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi again.

Yes, printing out the webpage would be very helpful as evidence that $200 is all that both you and the other party intended that you pay. Even without the printout you may still win a lawsuit if the website were to sue you, however. The burden would be on the website to prove that you agreed to pay more than $200.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2800
Answered: 8/11/2012

Experience: Licensed to Practice Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan