Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The doctor I have told you about put me on 60 mg. of Prednisone,

 
SmithLegal's Avatar
  • Answered by:SmithLegal
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 90.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12
Verified Expert
in Legal

Customer Question

The doctor I have told you about put me on 60 mg. of Prednisone, on my last visit she told me she would no longer be my doctor and I should find a new Rheumatologist.I was shocked I told her I didnt know any so she had her nurse look in phone book and give me some names. I was in the middle of treatment with her when she dismissed me. She wrote me a letter and told me I was noncompliant because I didnt have the biopsy she recommended. That was 8 months ago in the beginning of treatment, she made no big deal of it back then, I am mad because she has me on a very dangerous drug in the mids of treatment and she just kicked me to the curb, bad things could happen to me I am not a piece of trash this is a serious medicine. I want to know what I can do about her.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kansas

Already Tried:
I tried talking with her but she would not budge, I went to my family doctor and told him he was shocked, but has been helping me try to find new rheumatologist.

Submitted: 243 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 243 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 241 days and 22 hours ago.

My question is can a doctor dismiss me as a patient in the middle of treatment while on a strong and dangerous drug,without referring me to another physician to continue treatment and to make sure I continue on the drug she has me on. It seems very unprofessional and dangerous to me.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 241 days and 16 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  SmithLegal replied 240 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello, I'm a licensed attorney and will be answering your question. i ask only that if it is helpful you rate me three or more stars. If you would like to continue the conversation, please use the box below to communicate with me. Please do not rate me negatively but keep open communication with me at all times. Remember, I only get credit for my work if you rate my answer three stars/smiley faces or better. That being said...The Kansas Court of Appeals defined "Patient Abandonment" as "a medical practitioner's discontinuance of services before the need for them is at an end and without due notice to the patient to afford him/her ample time to secure other professional attendants of his or her own choice." (Dicke v. Graves 9 Kan.App.2d.1,5,668).In some instances, you may have claims for medical malpractice, where damage was done, in most cases your remedy is to file a complaint with the medical Board. What your doctor did was awful and I am so sorry for what you've been through. I hope this info empowers you some to move forward with strength, knowing your instincts were right-what your doc did was wrong.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 90.9 %
Accepts: 12
Answered: 8/14/2012

Experience: Attorney At Law Over Nine Yrs. Courtroom Experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

26 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC