Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We went to a neighborhood picnic. My son was playing on the

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3014
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

We went to a neighborhood picnic. My son was playing on the other team (Kyle age 22).
The ball gets hit out of bounds on his side so he runs and gets the ball. He turns and throws the ball underhand to a player on the opposing team who's turn it was to serve (about 10 feet away). The person he threw it to who was also closest to him was Gary (age 50). Gary had ran to the sideline to take a drink from his beer and when the ball got to Gary it hit his hand holding the beer which broke his tooth. Gary was at the party still drinking to about 1am in the morning. A few days later we got a certified letter from Gary's lawyer saying that he was suing Kyle, Me and my wife because of Kyle's negligence. I disagree that my sons actions were negligent (performing a natural act in a game of volleyball (throwing it to an opposing teams member who's turn it was to serve). I believe the negligence was on Gary (drinking a beer during a sport). The letter from the lawyer states that we must tell our homeowners insurance and if they deny the claim that Gary will sue us personally. I do not want to see Gary get a dime. I would rather he take us to Small Claims court than be given money from our insurance. My insurance company says that we should start a claim and they will investigate but I feel like that could effect my insurance either way. Gary does not want to sue the neighbor who had the picnic because he's friends with them. Everyone that we spoke to from the picnic (included the owners of the home who had the picnic) says that Gary is wrong in their eyes.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Connecticut

Already Tried:
Nothingbut talk to the my insurance company

Submitted: 263 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 263 days ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

Please note that there may be a slight delay in response time, as I may be helping with other questions or I may be away from the computer. I will answer any follow-up questions as soon as I can.

The rule is that a person who engages in voluntary recreational activities assumes the risk of injury from that activity, excluding a situation where the injury was caused intentionally, or where the person causing the injury was reckless or disregarded a very high probability that injury would occur from his actions. Otherwise, when people get injured playing sports, they're considered responsible. So, even if the injured party could show that your son actually fell below the standard of care employed by people engaged in sports, that's not enough.

Please rate my service before signing out, as this is the only way that I get credit for the time I spend helping you. I hope that you are 100% satisfied - if not, please click "reply" so that we may continue the conversation. Good luck.

Customer replied 263 days ago.

What about the part of my question saying how my insurance company want me to start a claim? I'd rather avoid that.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 263 days ago.

You don't have any obligation to start a claim. There's no law that can make a person use their insurance. You may want to read the policy to see if there's any language that even suggests that this would be covered. If there isn't, there's no need to involve the insurance company at all.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 3014
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan