Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a friend who entered the U.S Before 2007 with her son.

 

Customer Question

I have a friend who entered the U.S Before 2007 with her son. He is now in elementary school. Will he be able to benefit from the Dream Act he is still in elementary school hi is actually in 1st grade. Please advise.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oregon

Already Tried:
I have tried reading on line for the answer at the USCIS but I have not been able to find anything please advise

Submitted: 251 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MichiganLegalInfo replied 251 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi, my name is Kim & I will be happy to answer your question today. My answers are information only and do not form an attorney/client relationship.

If the child is under 15 years old and has never been placed in removal proceedings (or has had a removal proceeding terminated) then he is not eligible to apply for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals.

If he IS is removal proceedings (but not being detained) then he is eligibile to file for deferred action for childhood arrivals.

Here is a link with more informtion about the new Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals guidelines.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=f2ef2f19470f7310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=f2ef2f19470f7310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD#about

Please bear in mind that since this child is so young, he is not yet accruing unlawful presence in the US. He will not begin to accrue unlawful presence until he is 18.

I hope this helps!

I hope I have answered your question to your satisfaction. If I have then please rate my service before exiting the website so that I may get credit for assisting you today. If you need more information, please click "Continue Conversation" or "Reply" instead of "poor
service" or "bad service." Those options give me a negative
rating but do not indicate to me that you need additional information or have a
follow up question. If you do have a follow up question or need additional
information, I will be happy to provide it to you.

I strive to provide EXCELLENT customer service and satisfaction. Please rate me
on the service I provide and not on the state of the US Immigration laws.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 90.9 %
Accepts: 51
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: Admitted in MI

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  MichiganLegalInfo replied 249 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear Nibaldo,

I am happy to have helped you with your immigration law question about the new deferred action fro childhood arrivals. If you have any more questions, please feel free to contact me.

I wish you the very best of luck in the future.

Best regards,
Kim

 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
240 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC