Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Municipality, City of Pittsfield accepted Petition from 2 men

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9999
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Municipality, City of Pittsfield accepted Petition from 2 men asking City Council to approve Resolution to call the U.S. Congress to Amend the U.S. Constitution due to Federal case Citizens United V Federal Election commission, which was the case Democrats V Republicans
#1)I said on City council Meeting: "Massachusetts General Law doesn't allow use of Municipal resources for any Political campaign--Am I right or wrong?"

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts

Already Tried:
I spoke on City of Pittsfield Ordinance and rules Committee andasked them to remove any Political resolutions from City Council Agenda as it violates Massachusetts General Laws

Submitted: 247 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 247 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for requesting me.

While I am sure there are applicable laws to this situation, I am not familiar with them at all, so I will have to opt out in favor of other attorneys.

Thank you for your patience and take care.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 245 days and 14 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

As I understand it, the city was asked to adopt a resolution asking the U.S. Congress to pass a resolution to amend the U.S. Constitution, correct?

Customer replied 245 days and 14 hours ago.

yes, you are absolutely right --and I believe , city Councilors have No right

to do so due to:

#1 Massachusetts General Laws prohibits usage of Municipal resources for any Political campaing

#2 City Councilors were elected to represent Pittsfield residents on local, city level--but Not on Federal Level. On Federal Level we have a Congressman and Senator

Would you please ,reply since we are going to get August14/2012 Meeting in City Hall again and city councilors 99.9% are willing to approve this Illegal Petition without even asking residents opinion.

Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 245 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you.

I hate to do this. I hate to say this but I know that you want a candid answer. Your conclusion is not accurate.

Yes, it is true that municipal resources cannot be used for political campaigning.

However, the topic of a constitutional amendment is not political campaigning.

The topic of the resolution does not support a political party or a particular candidate for political office. Rather, it's about amending the free speech parameters of the First Amendment. That is fair game.

Separately, it is entirely appropriate and common for municipalities and state legislative bodies to adopt resolutions which encourage Congress to take action on X-issue.

Now, you may disagree with the Council's position on the issue. However, it is legal for Council to adopt a resolution on the issue (even if it's a position that you disagree with). You are just as free to write you Congressman and Senators and tell them that you do not agree with your City's resolution for X, Y, and Z reasons.

I know that this is not what you wanted to hear but you deserve a candid answer. I wish very much that I could offer you an answer that was more favorable to your circumstances, but the law seems to be pretty clear.

I hope you understand.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Reply tab.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with “excellent service” so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY tab. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 9999
Answered: 8/11/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC