Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I went to my eye doctor three weeks ago and had my eyes dilated

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7464
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I went to my eye doctor three weeks ago and had my eyes dilated for an exam. Dilation should only last about 4-6 hours. The next day I woke up and could not read or focus on anything. I called the eye doctors office and was told the doctors assistant had put the wrong drops in my eyes and I was one of a few patients calling in with this problem. I was told I would just have to wait it out and it could take up to 10 days for this medication (Atropine) to clear from my system.
I asked to speak with the eye doctor who called me back . At first he asked if I had ever had a reaction like this to dilation drops. I explained that I had already spoke with his office and the staff told me that the wrong drops had been put in my eyes and that the medication was now cleared from the examining rooms. He then had a different approach and faxed a perscription for reversal drops to a pharmacy near my house. He said he would cover the cost of the drops since I do not have insurance. I took the drops for 1 week and my eyes became less dilated but remain unable to focus close up and sensitive to light.
I called back and explained this to the eye doctor. He said he was sorry and spoke with the girls in the office regarding the importance of administering the correct drops. He then sent me to an optician in my area who examined my eyes and gave me a set of eye glasses to help focus when I am reading close up. She told me that this medication Atropine could have prematurely caused a condition where my eye is no longer able to accomodate and focus as it did before. My original doctor covered the cost of these glasses as well and told me that we all eventually loose are ability to focus close up after the age of 40yr( I am 42). I am really concerned about my eyesight . I have had headaches and have been unable to read or focus on a computer screen . I have gone to see another optician who said my perscription has changed and could not understand how Atropine could have been put in my eyes . He says my eyes are no longer dilated however I feel there is a change in my vision. I was already experiencing loss of vision in my right eye when I went to my original eye doctor who is a retinal specialist I am upset to know a mistake was made and I have to live with the consequences and wonder about the future of my eyesight. The original doctor has called once to see if I was doing better and had his staff call twice. I do not feel comfortable going back to his office an can not help but feel he is responsible for the staff in his office. Please advise if I have any recourse in this matter.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Submitted: 250 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 250 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am very sorry to hear that the wrong drops were used on your eyes.

Would you pursue a lawsuit against the doctor if you have a viable claim?

Customer replied 250 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 250 days and 5 hours ago.

I see.

It seems easy to prove that an error was made, since the doctor's office has admitted as much. That is often a difficult element of the case to prove, but should not be in your case.

The only real issue that you would typically need to prove now is the extent of your injuries, for which you would typically need the opinion of a reputable eye doctor (in addition to your Testimony).

To obtain such an opinion, it is normally best to consult with a local medical malpractice law firm as they usually have access to professionals they could direct you to. Their professionals would usually review your medical records as well so they can establish that an error was made in order to prove your case.

Such law firms typically work on a contingency fee basis so there should be no fee unless they prevail on your behalf.

Since liability appears easy to prove in your case, I would expect the case to settle before trial for a significant sum, depending on the extent of your injuries.

You can seek attorney referrals through the state and local bar associations.

Here is a link to the state bar's referral service:

http://www.njsba.com/for-the-public/lawyer-referral-service.html


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7464
Answered: 8/9/2012

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 250 days and 5 hours ago.

The concern I have is that I was already experiencing vision loss when this mistake was made. I am concerned the doctor will say this would be the normal progression of my eyesight regardless of gthe wrong eye drops being instilled . Is this plausable?

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 250 days and 5 hours ago.

It is likely the doctor will argue that, but it is clear you suffered at least some damage and sought help for it. Only the medical professionals can confirm the actual damage done to your eyes. That is not something I can do through this forum unfortunately.

I would consult further with a local law firm in order to get a consultation set up with an expert who can evaluate your eyes.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
146 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC