Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received a post on a public forum regarding my company.

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7471
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I received a post on a public forum regarding my company. The post was made by a disgruntled customer that I have been having trouble with and included a statement about an ex-subcontractor that had called her to get help in an attempt to sue me.

She posted; Note: I also rec’d a call from one of Jimmy’s workers asking me to write him a reference because he was taking Jimmy to court for firing him and not paying him for work done. This man also suggested that something was wrong with the reviews on Angie’s List, since he had personally witnessed Jimmy’s problems with other customers, but no negative reviews had been posted.

This statement is completely without merit and I am curious if there is any legal course of action I may take

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
I have tried to resolve the issue through email with the customer and have all the emails. I have also tried to get Angie's List (where the post is currently being displayed) to remove the posts since it is blatantly untrue and cannot be proven with no success

Submitted: 257 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

Are the comments interfering with your business?

Customer replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

I have had some customers ask me about the comment and although I cannot be certain, the amount of growth I was experiencing has dropped off. The problem is, I can't tell because if a customer just doesn't want to use my company based on that review, they just don't contact me. The customers that have asked about it have had reservations regarding hiring me because of it though.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

I see.

If you can prove the statements are false, you could pursue a claim of Defamation against the customer and also seek to have the post removed.

Here is a link that sets out the elements of defamation:

http://www.citmedialaw.org/legal-guide/texas-defamation-law

In many cases, it is not necessary to file suit where there are not substantial damages that can be proven. Instead, a strongly worded letter or other communication from a local business law attorney to the customer is often enough to motivate them to resolve the matter if they wish to avoid a lawsuit.

I would contact the state bar association for attorney referrals. It should not cost more than a few hours of time and could save your business.

Here is a link to the state bar:

http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Lawyer_Referral_Service_LRIS_


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Customer replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply, I do have further questions regarding this. what would constitute proof? it is difficult to prove something that isn't there when it isn't there... kind of like asking someone to prove a vacuum is empty just by looking at it. There was never a time when this tech had seen any problems as there were never any problems for him to see and I don't even know for sure that she isn't just making things up since I am no longer in contact with the disgruntled tech.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes, damages would be difficult to prove in this case so it would be best to settle the matter without Litigation typically. Proof would typically involve Testimony of a potential customer or a former customer indicating that the post prevented them from doing business with you.

This is a matter that should be settled without filing a lawsuit unless the individual does not care whether they are sued and is completely unreasonable for an attorney to deal with.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Customer replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

thank you again, Last question, I promise... is it at all possible to hold angie's list responsible for publishing a libelous statement such as this? I would be thrilled to just have it removed and the customer is NOT at all reasonable, I have been trying to work with her for more than a year regarding this and nothing seems to help. Could I just use the fact that her statement is from a third party and can't be proven by her as grounds to have it removed?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

Angie's List would typically have a disclaimer and not be held liable for false statements posted by others.

If negotiations by an attorney are not fruitful, then it would normally require a court order to have the post removed.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7471
Answered: 8/9/2012

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan