How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3920
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PI Expert- I did not sign anything to say my hip is cured.

Resolved Question:

PI Expert- I did not sign anything to say my hip is cured. But it has been about 10 years since the accident.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for using our service. I need some more information from you before I can provide you with a full answer.

1. How did your hip get hurt?

2. When you say you did not sign anything, are you referring to a lawsuit or an insurance settlement?

3. In what state did the accident occur?

4. Were you at work at the time?

5. Has there been any intervening event between the accident and now that might have caused a re-injury? If so, what?

I look forward to hearing back from you.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was on the clock for my hospital job off site. An insurance settlement. Indiana. No I just continue to work.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Because it has been ten years since the accident, you won't be able to sue anyone. The statute of limitations (which is basically a time limit for filing a lawsuit) has extinguished your right to suit.

That being said, you might have the right to continue a workers compensation claim. You stated that the settlement you had was with an insurance company. There are ways to reopen your workers compensation claim even though there was a workers compensation settlement.

This means you may be entitled to further future medical treatment paid by workers comp, and you my also be entitled to further disability payments because of the injury if it is preventing you from working.

The easiest way to go about reopening the claim is to contact the local workers compensation office and tell them you need to re-open a claim based on a onset of disability from the old injury. They will assist you with filling out the forms needed.

Please let me know if you need further information.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't want to sue I just want to get the medical help & if I continue to miss work they could compensate me. How do I find that number? Will the hospital that I worked for be required to give me the number?
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
You shouldn't have to sue, it should just be a re-opened workers compensation claim. You might have to go to a hearing or meeting with the workers compensation board to allow them to make a determination that the injury is the same one that happened to you at work a long time ago.

Do you have any of the old paperwork from your claim that you settled? This should have your claim number on it. A claim number will help the workers compensation board find you in the system. If not though, you need to contact them at(NNN) NNN-NNNNand tell them you need to reopen your claim for medical benefits based on a compensable injury. They should guide you from there.

If they don't, let me know what is going on and I will try to see what other information I can get you to help you.

You could potentially go through the hospital where you were injured as well, although I find the employer is generally less willing to help than the state is.

Good Luck,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3920
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions