Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am and have been an employee of a church in California for

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7174
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

I am and have been an employee of a church in California for over 23 years. Until recently we were provided health insurance coverage. The plan recently was canceled for non-payment of premium. My understanding that the church is not required to comply with ERISA notification protocols and, as such, I have not recourse for continuation of benefits nor or they subject to any penalty under the ERISA ruling. Is this correct?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Researching employer notification requirements, ERISA regulations, IRC stipulations...

Submitted: 313 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied312 days and 23 hours ago.

To be exempt from COBRA, a plan must be a "church plan," as defined in 29 U.S.C. 1002(33). You may want to carefully review the true facts about your employer's plan and see if it actually satisfies the requisite definition (see previous link). For example, if the plan is intended to cover employees who are involved in a trade or business unrelated to church functions.

Regardless, of the existence or nonexistence of church exemption, where an employer has no health care coverage at all, its employees have no continuation coverage -- because there is nothing to continue. So, in some respects, the issue is moot, except for the purposes of obtaining a HIPAA individual conversion plan -- which is generally too expensive for anyone.

What people in your position usually do is try to obtain individual coverage, and if denied, then they opt for the State MRMIP (Major Risk Medical Insurance Program) -- or the federal PCIP (Preexisting Condition Insurance Program). For info, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7174
Answered: 8/9/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan