Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am considering a degree in law. However, I recieved an EPO

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10055
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my experience with Attornet David Kennett to be excellent ! He responde...
Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful

Customer Question

I am considering a degree in law. However, I recieved an EPO from my wife (of which I am still married to) in 2002. At the time, she was in an affair with an MD at the hospital she was employed and she wanted to be single. Her atty. pressured her to have me removed from our residence at any cost.
The only proof of "violence" was some jewelry I destroyed in anger while in extreme duress after findingout of the affair. I have never acted out in aggression or threatened her her.
It did not help that the MD of which she was having the affair and the Judge were best friends.
I need to know if I am eligible to obtain a degree in law with my past.
Thank you for your time.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kentucky

Submitted: 286 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied286 days and 16 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - I see no reason why you cannot obtain a law degree because of a past record. There have been cases of convicted murderers getting not only a law degree but a license to practice law. The first step is to apply to a law school and check with the admissions office to see if your background will allow you to be admitted. There are numerous law schools in the US so you may have to search for the right one. In order to apply to law school you will need to have a four year college degree so if you have not obtained a degree you will need to complete that as well.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 10055
Answered: 8/9/2012

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan