Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. Recently someone called me claiming to be from EDD.

 

Customer Question

Hello.
Recently someone called me claiming to be from EDD. I was unemployed at one point, but now I'm working. After getting off the phone with him, I realized noticed that they didn't have my most recent address - so after giving the guy my work address so that he could "overnight" a document to me, i was suspicious. I felt really stupid, I should have caught that.
Needless to say, I did not receive any overnight mail from anyone. It's been a few days now.
Today I received a call from our receptionist that someone left some legal documents for me. I suspect it is from a creditor. I'm paying back a lot of money to the government, school Loan and another creditor, but not everyone. I suspect it is from one of my creditors serving me with some action papers. (this happened in the past, but I settled with them and never went to court).
Is is legal for them to obtain my address information by posing as EDD? I strongly suspect this is the case. Also, I have not yet gone to our reception to get the papers yet. Do I have to pick up the papers?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Called EDD to try to confirm if the person calling me was actually from EDD. They gave me no information.

Submitted: 252 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 251 days and 23 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm very sorry to hear of your situation.

While it is not illegal to lie to you in an effort to obtain information from you, any attempt to serve you with legal process in CA by leaving it with the receptionist is inept---as it does not constitute personal service of the pleadings attempted to be served.

The fact that someone actually came in and left legal documents for you would indicate that it is not EDD, EDD does not personally delivery anything to you, nor was it very likely to be anyone suing you---unless they also left a document for you to sign called a Notice of Acknowledgment and Receipt, which would be for you to sign if you were willing to accept service without personal delivery to you.

There really is no risk in picking up the papers---at least you will then know what it is they are wanting. And, as I said, personal service of a lawsuit, under California, may NOT be accomplished by dropping it off with a receptionist. Even if it is a lawsuit, consider it a complimentary copy as it was not effective service of process, and you need no respond to it---nor fear any recriminations if you ignore it.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you highly, based on the understanding of the law I provided. Please understand that I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust you agree that it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 7314
Answered: 8/9/2012

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 251 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks again for your help. I picked up the document from the receptionist, which was not in an envelop, so they could see that it was a summons, that was extremely embarrassing. Can I simply ignore it? I do intend to pay that debt, but have not gotten around to negotiating with them. I wonder if this is a good to contact them to make a settlement?

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 251 days and 23 hours ago.

If it was personally delivered, not overnighted as you first suggested, before service can be valid they must also mail a copy to you at the same address. If they do that, then you need to consider filing an answer. Until then, you may ignore it.

Here is a good article on substituted service in CA:

http://www.streetdirectory.com/travel_guide/4860/legal_matters/service_by_substitution_in_california.html



Doug

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC