Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have been charged with violations 28.15BCCR, 7145A FG and

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27584
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

i have been charged with violations 28.15BCCR, 7145A FG and received a notice from the court to pay $950. This is the first time i went fishing without a license as it was a last minute idea and this is the only time i caught anything worth keeping, and cannot belive this is going to cost me that much money... is this right?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 280 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied280 days and 23 hours ago.

Have you gone to get a license since this citation?

Customer replied280 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes i just bought a license yesterday

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied280 days and 23 hours ago.

If you have not gone to court on this yet and have obtained a license you can go to court and plead not guilty and show your license to the court and the prosecutor will agree to reduce the fine for the violation. Upon appearing in court ask for a conference with the prosecutor, show them your license and ask them for some type of deal, whereby they will generally reduce your fine and charge you with the only single charge and dismiss the other charge.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied280 days and 23 hours ago.

The license violation is $190 and the license has the date it was issued on it, so i still plead not guilty on that? Also the undersize fish $750 for an undersize halibut.... really?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied280 days and 23 hours ago.

They treat these violations like you committed murder, it is very frustrating. I would not plead guilty to anything without a deal, this is why I stated you speak with the prosecutor, the fine for the license will be substantially reduced if you now have a license and you would need to make a deal with the undersized fish and many times they will reduce the fine, but it is still likely not going to go down any further than about $400 or so (I had one person who paid $900 for one fish, so the fines are crazy).

Customer replied280 days and 23 hours ago.

So basically i have to go to court, plead not guilty and speak to the judge and pray they're not in a bad mood... right?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied280 days and 23 hours ago.

No you have to go to court and plead not guilty and ask for a conference with the prosecutor if you cannot get to court early and speak to the prosecutor prior to going before the judge. If you cannot speak to the prosecutor before your name is XXXXX XXXXX you stand up before the court you tell the judge you would like to plead not guilty but would request a conference with the prosecutor and then the court will accept the plea and you would be able to confer with the prosecutor and negotiate a deal with them.

Customer replied280 days and 22 hours ago.

oh OK, only ever been to traffic court... different way of doing things. Thanks for your advice. One last thing would it be worth taking my tax returns to court to show how little i'm making these days, would that work in my favor?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied280 days and 22 hours ago.

Generally, the only thing that would do would maybe convince the court to allow you to do community service instead of paying the fines, but it cannot hurt.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27584
Answered: 8/9/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan