Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What to if neighbor call you out your name.?you call police

 
Hammer O'Justice's Avatar
  • Answered by:Hammer O'Justice
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 885
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent job
Positive
Thats just as I was thinking Thanks
Positive
thank you i shall research some now and tomorrow.
Positive
Thank-you
Positive
Thank you for the answer, pretty much i expected, was just curious
Positive
good work
Positive
Wish I could afford to have you represent me =)
Positive
Thank you very much sir.
Positive
Realistic assessments of the issues - thanks will try to secure funds for an...

Customer Question

What to if neighbor call you out your name.?you call police nothing is being done now its seen to worst now they are starting with my grands kids Im afaird it gona get worst PLEASE HELP

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Connecticut

Already Tried:
Call police theytook her to court twice didnt seemto help she starting with mygrand kids things are seemto get worst i need help before someone gethurt

Submitted: 314 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied314 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello.

Can you explain what your neighbor is doing? I don't understand what you are saying. Thanks.

Customer replied314 days and 4 hours ago.

,She calling my grandkids out there name like you are stupid you not going to be shit you black imwhite they have call us ni**er they just keep picking call DCF WHICH THEY CAME OUT FOUND NOTHING ITS JUST MUCH going own argument with mydaughter put notes in her which are liesn

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied314 days and 1 hours ago.

It is possible that you may be able to have her criminally charged. It is likely that disorderly conduct is the most applicable offense, since harassment law in Connecticut does not deal with in-person communications. The statute is here:

      Sec. 53a-182. Disorderly conduct: Class C misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person; or (3) makes unreasonable noise; or (4) without lawful authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or (5) obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or (6) congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a reasonable official request or order to disperse; or (7) commits simple trespass, as provided in section 53a-110a, and observes, in other than a casual or cursory manner, another person (A) without the knowledge or consent of such other person, (B) while such other person is inside a dwelling, as defined in section 53a-100, and not in plain view, and (C) under circumstances where such other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.


Section (2) seems to be most relevant to you. You may want to contact the police again to specifically request that charges be filed. If that is unsuccessful, you can try contacting the prosecutor's office directly to request that charges be filed.

You may also want to contact a civil lawyer for assistance in drafting a cease and desist letter and in pursuing civil action, if necessary. If you cannot afford an attorney, you can start here to locate legal help:

http://www.connlegalservices.org/gethelp.htm

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 885
Answered: 8/9/2012

Experience: 8 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan