Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my ex is remarring the devoice was final on 4-1-11 in California.

 

Customer Question

my ex is remarring the devoice was final on 4-1-11 in California. Does it have to have it in the papers about not paying her anymore? I pay her for the truck she as until payoff.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
first this is this

Submitted: 244 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Robert replied 244 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer!

What does the Divorce Decree/Order state specifically about paying off the truck?

Have you paid the truck off completely?

Can you tell me more about your situation such as what is your reason for stopping such payments?

Once I have more information I will be glad to assist you further.

Thank you,



Robert

Customer replied 244 days and 10 hours ago.

truck payoff date is 9-1-14. In the papers under spousal support is states husband shall continue to pay to wife spousal support in the amount of 500.00 per month until truck is pay off. She is getting married does that stop me paying her?


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Robert replied 244 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Since the truck payments are considered spousal support then you can file a motion to modify the spousal support based upon the changed circumstances of her remarriage. You have a good chance of acquiring such a modification since spousal support is usually ordered to provide the marital standard of living beyond the marriage until the spouse can provide for him/herself.

You can find instructions for modifying the spousal support ordered in the divorce settlement/decree by using the following link:

http://www.ehow.com/how_5305449_amend-california-divorce-settlement.html

You may also find these next few links useful to understanding this process (there is valuable self-help information in the first link):

http://www.courts.ca.gov/1038.htm

http://www.menslegal.com/mens-rights-lawyers-san-diego-explaining-spousal-support -modification.html

http://www.cadivorce.com/california-divorce-guide/spousal-support/spousal-support-modifications-and-termination/

I hope this has helped. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you,



Robert

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 92.0 %
Accepts: 474
Answered: 8/8/2012

Experience: I am a licensed Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC