How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, We live in an apartment complex in North Austin. A new

Resolved Question:

Hi,

We live in an apartment complex in North Austin. A new management has recently taken over the complex. They are trying to put washers and dryers in every empty unit right now and our water is shut off very often. On top of that, we have to listen to construction every day. They sometimes give notice in advance, but rarely follow their schedule. Most of the time they say there is an emergency and they shut it off without notice. Is there anything we can do about it? The washers and dryers are not going to be installed in our apartments, since we have been living here for a while now. And we were not informed about this before we signed the contract, so not given heads up.

Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. I've actually been in your shoes before in Austin with a landlord that did whatever they wanted without concern for the tenants.

The short answer is that the landlord has a right to interrupt your utility service if it is for bona fide construction purposes. That being said, a continued interruption, that makes the apartment uninhabitable because you don't have water, can qualify as a constructive eviction. However, this would be a hard case. You could also assert that the continued interruption of your water service is a breach of the warranties in your lease. The lease most likely states that the landlord agrees to provide water service. Thus, the repeated interruption of your water service is a breach of the lease. You can file suit in the Justice of the Peace court to have the contract "rescinded" or to have damages (if you have any actual monetary loss resulting). Rescinded means that you are terminating the lease without penalty and allowed to move out.

The landlord would likely fight you very hard, so I wouldn't try simply moving out and telling the landlord that your lease is cancelled. I suggest filing the lawsuit in small claims and asking for a rescission of the lease agreement based on the noise and the lack of consistent water service.

Please let me know if you need more information. You may be asked to rate my answer. Please understand that my goal here is to provide you with the best service possible and to answer your question thoroughly. If you give me a negative rating, then the website will not pay me for the work done on your question and will retain all the money you have paid. If you are not satisfied with my answer, please let me know so that I have the opportunity to make sure you get a correct answer and that I have a chance to earn a living. I will work hard to make sure you are satisfied with this service so you feel justified in rating my answer positively.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. You answer is very helpful.

1) What is considered as bonafide construction? Does this water/dryer connection installation count? These connections are not going to benefit me or my existing neighbors obviously. It is not for the apartment community either for sure.
2) Would it help to get neighbors together? We are not the only ones bothered about this in here. This is a huge apartment complex. We wanted to get discount on the water but the management does not want to do that.

3) Since this construction and water shut offs started, our water bill did not go down, surprisingly. I feel like we are being ripped off. I want to see the bill for the whole apartment complex (our bills are combined). Can I just go there and ask for it?
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
I'm going to answer one at a time:

1) Is this bona fide construction. Most likely. Installation of new appliances into unoccupied units in the complex will likely be counted as bona fide construction or repair. It is only situations where they simply turn it off and claim it was construction but there was no construction or repairs going on at all when it is considered "not bona fide".

2) Would it help to get the neighbors together? Absolutely, although this could be like herding cats. If you get everyone to agree, you could threaten a mass lawsuit against the apartment complex. Your best bet would be to get everyone to sign a petition stating that you require compensation for the lost water or you are going to all file a lawsuit to terminate your contracts and move out in mass. This might scare them into action.

3) Water bill - You can go ask to see what the water bill is, however, you don't have a right to demand it at this point. Apartment complexes without individual water meters often simply split the over all water bill amongst the units and it does not correspond to your individual usage. In the end it is a rip off because even if you never used water in the apartment, you would still have to pay the allocation to your unit from the overall complex usage. Another alternative would be to contact the water company and see if you could get the information from them. I wouldn't waste much time on the water bill issue though.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.