Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

legal will of deceased mother gave her share of real estate(house/land)

 

Customer Question

legal will of deceased mother gave her share of real estate(house/land) to my five siblings,
on an equal basis(1/5), I have been paying all expense-totally for past 10 years. Will has
been adjudicated nor entered into probate, brother is executiner and has not attempted to
clear matters. Will was drawn up in state of Florida, Franklin county. Property was originally
filed as me being sole survivor,however it was later changed by mother to be joint tenancy,
then later to 50/50 owenership, where it now stand, what are my legal options, and how long can the will remain or how long can the deed remain tainted$

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
have siblings sign over property to me on quit claim deed as my financial support has been just me alone.

Submitted: 284 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied284 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

As I understand it, the deed to the house is listed as you and your mother as tenancy in common, that is half to each party without joint tenancy or right of survivorship and you agree that is a valid current deed.

Customer replied284 days and 16 hours ago.

I am not sure if the deed is legal or valid as all the changes were made by my deceased mother prior to her death and I was not a party to the changes at any time though I was an adult at the time she made these decisions on her own..The deed is filed as joint tendancy as the last change. Hx. I purchased this home in 1967 with the agreement that I would be sole survivor, she would live there for just the mortgage payment of which most of the timeI paid, and we eventually paid it off.


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied284 days and 16 hours ago.

If the deed is joint tenancy then you own all of the house by operation of law. The will is of no effect and is not valid as to the house if the deed is joint tenancy. Joint tenancy means that the property automatically goes to the joint tenant on the death of the other joint tenant. Your siblings have no right title or interest in the house and you are the sole survivor.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 8/7/2012

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan