Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Not able to get my title after payoff my car This is being

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27526
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--

Customer Question

Not able to get my title after payoff my car

This is being a frustrate experiences. First, I start lease this vehicle, the sales agent told my deposit $3990 which pay upfront will include in my premium amount. It end up NO. After I bought the car, they told me it was an extra for my credit issue. Ok, fine, I don't want to argue.

Then I decide to payoff the car, after I pay off my car. I start having phone tack with VW Credit and DMV Portland to get my title to send to me. Since, being 4 months now, I still have not get my title. The last time at DMV on 7/12/12, I thought DMV have a resolve the issue to have right paper to have my title ready to send to me. After 3 weeks of waiting, I decide to call DMV to check, not only the person who handle my account being switched. I end up with same reason "incomplete document" and still waiting.

I need a legal advice on this issue. Plus, can I get my deposit back by suit dealer .

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oregon

Already Tried:
patience

Submitted: 275 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 274 days and 23 hours ago.

Did the lender give you a lien release document?

Customer replied 274 days and 23 hours ago.

I just received a call from DMV, they will send them the Title tomorrow and they will sign lien release and send me the title. As for me, I never receive lien release from them. They told me they can not send me a lien release before receive Title.

So hopefully, couple days later, I will receive my Title. Title issue looks like on its way. But I am not 100% sure before I receive it.
So now my problem is about the $3990 deposit I paid to dealer which not add to my premium. Am I able to get it back?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 274 days and 23 hours ago.

Since the title is no longer an issue it seems, I will not address that unless you have some more specific questions (I am not ignoring it, but if DMV says they will send it then there is no need to discuss it unless you have additional questions about it). All I will say is that if you have proof your loan is paid in full, you are entitled by law to a receipt and a release of lien and if the lender does not give you one, then you could sue them for damages for not providing the lien release allowing you to secure your title.

If your dealer never credited your payment towards your purchase price and your contract stated that it was to be credited to your purchase, then you are entitled to sue them for breach of contract. Also, you can file a complaint with the DMV dealer licensing unit and the Attorney General's Consumer Protection unit and the Better Business Bureau against the dealer for unfair and deceptive practices for not crediting the deposit towards your purchase price. The problem is that if you signed a contract stating that this was an additional payment required. If you signed a contract specifying that the deposit was an additional payment over the purchase price, then what you were told cannot change the terms of the written contract you signed under the parol evidence rule, I am afraid, which is why you must read that contract to see what it specified. Of course, if the contract does not state clearly what the deposit was for, then you have a claim for unfair and deceptive practices and breach of contract as well. The only thing that could defeat your claim is if your contract states specifically that the money was additional to the purchase price I am afraid (we cannot read your contract I am afraid and your rights depend on that wording).


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 274 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, that is what I being told they should send me lien release but they insist they can not, what can I do? Now I guess I am getting a Title with my name and their name on it, but with signed of Lien Release form. Will I need to rename my title after I receive it? By keeping both name on title, will it be a problem in the future?


In regard my leasing at first and paid deposit $3490 plus $500 trade in total up to $3990, it did not specified that this amount should not include on premium. It just show on column of "Federal Consumer Leasing Act Disclosures" with itemize details. The sum up total description as "Amount Due at Lease Signing or Delivery"

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 274 days and 22 hours ago.

Once you get the title with the release of lien attached, you can send both to DMV and they will remove the lienholder from the title. You want the lien removed so when you need to sell it you have no issues with doing so.

Does the Disclosure list show the deposit as being subtracted from the vehicle price? That is what you need to determine, whether or not when you signed the agreement you were to be credited this deposit and trade in, which you should have been, towards the total purchase price. If it was not properly credited or it was not properly disclosed in the contract what it was for, then you have your grounds to sue as I specified above.

Customer replied 274 days and 22 hours ago.

Ok, thanks very much for Title info. I will see what I get first. It seems there was confusion over the Title under my name only and not include their name. Now they going to reissue it. I don't know how he going to put.


On my total payment items, it did not include the amount $3990. So I can sue them?


Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 274 days and 22 hours ago.

If no mention of that deposit was mentioned in the contract, then you can sue them for the money, of course that is said without benefit of being able reading your contract.

Customer replied 274 days and 22 hours ago.

I am looking at the paper of "Motor Vehicle Lease Agreement - Closed End" document. This was for leasing document, but I bought the car after I found out being cheated. Does it make any different that it was for a leasing vehicle? it will said differently? Do you mind I attached it to you for review?
If I decide to sue them, what would I have to do? What type of lawyer fee I am expecting?
(some how it won't let me attached document)

Customer replied 274 days and 22 hours ago.

Attachment: 2012-08-07_231215_contract.pdf

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

If you look at the part that states, "Itemization of amount due at lease signing or delivery" You will actually see what the $3990 was used for, it specifies that it was for 1) Capitalized cost reduction (plus tax on that), 2) First monthly payment, 3) Title fee and 4) Documentation fee.

"Capitalized cost reduction," refers to any cash down payment, trade-in credit, or rebate amount that decreases, or reduces, the amount being financed (capitalized cost). Thus, you should have received credit towards the purchase price of $2598.56, which according to the attachment you did. It does not look like the money you say was not applied to actual costs from this sheet attached. The difference went to your title and document fees etc. as specified above and in the document.
PaulMJD41128.9746622685

Customer replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

but $2598.56 not equal to $3990? I only get partial reduction?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

No, but if you look at the cost of the title, the document preparation, the taxes on those items and your first month payment all of that does add up to the $3990, even though $2598 went to the reduction, the remainder was actually spent to pay for those other costs specified in the section I pointed out.

Customer replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

If that is the case, why I still have 1st month bill?

so it was done correctly?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

According to the document, they charged you the first month note of $384.98 and if they did not credit that to you, then you would have a right to sue them for that amount.

Customer replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

I think the confusion begin with my deposit will show on my premium from agent, but when I add up all the total amount compare to the price of car. It add up couple thousand more. So it just not making sense to me. It looks like I just got higher price on the car. right?


Since we are talking on Lien release, what type of damage law sue for not sending me lien release to protect my title. What will I get for law sue? (as for my future reference.)


Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

I think that may exactly it, because it looks like they accounted for where all of the money you were charged went and was applied.

If they do not send the release you would get your actual damages you can prove for them not sending the release, plus legal fees and costs and an order to release the lien.

Customer replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

Ok, thanks very much for all your help! If I come up more questions can I still ask you after ending this session?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes, you are free to come back to this question and use "reply to expert" and ask any follow ups that may arise. Thank you very much.

Customer replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

oh, great! Thanks you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 274 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX not forget to click excellent service feedback.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27526
Answered: 8/8/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 267 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi Paul,

Thanks for info!

I might have some questions in regard my case when I receive my Title, so far it is still in process thru the mail.
I am just confused with what DMV told me that they can not get company to issue them a Lien Release paper to process my Title with my name only and when I call the company they told me they had send Lien Release to DMV many times. So I don't know who is not being honest here. It end up I have to pay $77 extra to reissue my Title for name change. All this trouble does it relate to where I bought to car? I did bought the car at Vegas and move from San Francisco to Portland after I bought the car..

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 267 days and 8 hours ago.

The company should also send you a lien release and you need to call them and demand they send you one. the issue may just be the company you are dealing with because it should not be so complicated to get a title.

Customer replied 246 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi Paul,


 


Sadly to tell you that I still have not yet received my title and I just check with DMV they said, that company should have receive it by now. Every time when I call they said it takes 3 weeks and it have been 3 weeks by now. They have not bother to call me on status too. Can you please advice me what action I should take?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 246 days and 22 hours ago.

You are going to have to sue them in small claims court for damages if they have not surrendered the title to you, since they have the duty to do so and when you sue, you add in the cost of your filing suit against them to recover the title and any other damages you suffered for them not providing your title.

Customer replied 246 days and 22 hours ago.

Where can I contact the "small claims court" in Portland?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 246 days and 22 hours ago.

Here is the link to the Oregon Courts and you would look up the county nearest you.

Customer replied 246 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks so much!

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 246 days and 22 hours ago.

You are welcome.

Customer replied 246 days ago.

Hi Paul,


 


For those weird actions I receive from VW Credit, can I sue them for attempting on stealing the car?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 241 days and 8 hours ago.

No, you cannot sue for them attempting to steal the car, you can sue for negligence and the emotional distress and work you had to go through to recover something they were supposed to provide you.

Customer replied 241 days and 1 hours ago.

Would it be possible they can steal my car since they kept my Lien Release and Title?


 


I have report both to BBB and Consumer Protection last week. It's been another week and I still have not receive my Lien Release with Title. Should I wait for BBB's response? Will they?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 241 days and 1 hours ago.

No, they cannot steal your car, because you have proof of payoff. They could make an attempt at an illegal repossession of your car, which is not theft legally, and if they do this then you would have grounds to sue for that illegal repossession.

The BBB should reply and so should the attorney general and you need to check with both of them for the status of your complaint.

Customer replied 241 days and 1 hours ago.

Ok, I will contact BBB and Customer Protection. Thanks very much!

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 241 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you.

Customer replied 184 days ago.

Hi Paul,

Thank you for sharing! Now I know what other ways to get helps!

Oh, my case have final ended. With your advise, I have contacted BBB and they help me get my title. Instead of going thru a painful law suit, I decided to let it settle with Title and not deal with Volkswagen anymore. Thanks very much for your advise!

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 184 days ago.

Wonderful to know that you were finally able to get this resolved through one of the alternatives.

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan