Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Evaluation of possible fraud in following matter

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2003
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

Faizan is my nephew and his offer for a foreclosed town house was accepted on July 29 2012 confirmed by email and the sale contract was also sent with email.

On Aug 3rd 1) Faizan called seller to submit the contract and earnest money 2) seller told him that contract has expired by Aug 1st 3)then Faizan sent the seller an email describing his displeasure about seller's unexpected move in the property deal.  4) then seller release an email to Aziz(our buying agent). The email was forwarded to Faizan.   Seller told in email  that contract has expired, suggested Faizan to resubmit new offer, new contract would be released in 2-3 days, Faizan has to act fast otherwise property may go to another buyer but at least there was  not another buyer for that property until Aug 3rd, only Faizan.

Aug 1st expiration came to Faizan by very surprise because seller never notified him on Aug 1 or 2nd in writing via email that contract has expired. Further only expiration notice came on Aug 3rd from the seller after Faizan has already talked to seller and after he sent an email of his displeasure about seller's unexpected move.  

Contract was never expired and was fully active on Aug 3 when Faizan called the seller.

 Seller's demand to resubmit new offer was as unlawful attempt to withdraw the accepted property offer of an amount of $59000. Contract has no deadline mentioned for buyer to submit the contract. Faizan has called seller on the sixth day after July 29th. That cannot be considered the delay.

Did Faizan really  wanted to submit the signed contract and earnest money on August 3rd? I have the text which I sent to Aziz Rehman(Our Buying Agent)for the need of inspection  of the property on Aug 3rd. Faizan's phone record shows that he did called property inspector on Aug 3rd for his availability Clearly Faizan was expecting to submit the contract and earnest money on Aug 3rd and that is the reason he called inspector to do inspection ASAP.

Is this matter can be pursued as a potential winnable lawsuit against seller?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
One attempt with real state law at JustAnswer

Submitted: 261 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 261 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 261 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes I need your help

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 260 days and 16 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 260 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


Could you clarify?


Purchase and Sale Agreement (P &S), the sale contract, always have expiration date when the P&S must be signed. I have never seen a P&S with no expiration date.

What is the Seller now offering for the property?

Customer replied 260 days and 15 hours ago.

Sale contract only mentioned the closing date and is Aug 17. As per seller Buyer did not respond respond in 3 days so contract expires. My buyer agent says expiration date is not mentioned in sale contract.
Settled offer was $59000.
Now seller want Faizan to resubmit offer But Seller has not put their offer.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for the information.


Sale contract only mentioned the closing date and is Aug 17. As per seller Buyer did not respond respond in 3 days so contract expires. My buyer agent says expiration date is not mentioned in sale contract.
Settled offer was $59000.
Now seller want Faizan to resubmit offer But Seller has not put their offer.



Question:
Is this matter can be pursued as a potential winnable lawsuit against seller?



Response: Yes. Seller cannot tell the Buyer to make another Offer because the original Offer, which was accepted by the Seller is not dead. Where there is no deadline for signing the Purchase and Sale Agreement, the Seller cannot unilaterally decide that the contract has expired and thus that the negotiation should start over. The Seller cannot do that. The Buyer needs to give a notice to the Seller to honor the agreement. Otherwise, the Buyer would sue the Seller for Specific Performance to force the Seller to sell the property to the Buyer at the originally agreed price and terms. The Buyer should have a real estate Litigation attorney on standby to sue the Seller for Specific Performance. You can use the following sites to find local real estate litigation attorneys:

http://www.lawyers.com

http://www.justia.com


Goodluck with your case,

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 2003
Answered: 8/6/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan