Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

execution on money judment from western union

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27204
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

I got a execution on money judment from western union financial services lawyer office, that I never knew was going on; Is this legal?? It have a date of May 10,2012 as entered and July 23, 2012 as executed??? some guy, handled to me yesterday around 3:30 PM eastern time??? That was when I found out this was going on. Framingham, ma. I already did some search in the internet, and found out that this law office work only for business helping them to get what they claimed is their money. and their used very agressive way to garanted that they client get what they want. These lawyers dont do small claim, they used Civil Action. they web said, that by the time the other party involved found out of what they doing, they already have the execution done.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
nothing, I am very confused. I just got this letter. It is a Judgment Creditor who favor execution is issued to western union financial services. obtained by Alan mark cohen Laws offices in framingham, ma. Do they have the right to do this, without me even knowing about it?? Is that the way that the court works?? I am looking for adviced on this. Thank you,

Submitted: 248 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 248 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes, this is how these collection agents work, but it is also illegal for them to obtain a judgment without providing you service with the actual lawsuit and giving you the opportunity to answer the suit in court. Since in order to obtain a judgment a suit must be filed and you as the defendant needed to be served with the suit. You need to file a motion to vacate the judgment based on denial of your rights to due process in that you were never served with the suit. Then you would have the opportunity to file an answer to the suit and fight the case.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 248 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX going on for 3 1/2 years already. the thing is that an individuo Forgery my name and signed a document that said, in case of any problem with the business western union will charge the person who the business was under, incluring lawyers fees. On top of that he also send information to the IRS with my name and SS# XXXXX time he got the SS# XXXXX so, I was available to get the IRS out of the mess. They send me a letter that said becaused of the Fraud that was committed with my name and SS# XXXXX was not responsible for the taxes of that business. western union on their side being changing from one lawyer office to another. The first one said we done with you, you are not responsible. that one is gone. then they got another one after 2 years of nothing happening, that one is gone to. Now they got this lawyer, and without any knowloges of his existance or action, he did this execution on favor of his client. I think he was using information from the other lawyers, maybe?? But where are my right here, that was a fraud reported to the police back them with my name and SS#. The person who committed the fraud got away with more than $20,000 dollars belong to western Union money transfer agency. And i found out that he did it before to western union. Their first lawyer told me that. But Western union do not want to go after him, he is out of the country. So, i am the one here. They want me to pay for what that person stole from them using my name. that is the whole picture.


 


reason why I got confused yesterday with that execution of money judgment that looks like a done deal?? That is not right, is not fair, and i did not take anything from them. I can tried to go back to the lawyer that have that case for me, back them.


 


But my question to you will be: is that execution of money judgment that their last lawyer got a done deal? what is my chances of fight this here. Does the facts ever matter to anyone, but me in this case? do I really have to pay what someone else stole using my name and SS#?? really,


 


After this answer I sure be done, and know what to do in this case. thank you,

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 248 days and 4 hours ago.

If you do not file an objection to the execution and file a motion to vacate the default judgment, the execution would be a done deal. What this bottom feeding firm did is they filed a suit and then lied about serving you or pretended not to know where to locate your to serve you and they obtained a default judgment against you which then allowed them to get this execution of judgment against you.

Thus, you now need to backtrack and undo whatever underhanded thing they did without your knowledge and get the court to undo it based on their conduct. You have good grounds but you need to get to court and get these motions to vacate filed

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27205
Answered: 8/4/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 248 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks a lot your information help me understand this document better. i will do that on Monday first thing in the morning. Thank you again.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 248 days and 2 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
114 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC