Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Just minutes ago my son tripped over a cable running across

 

Customer Question

Just minutes ago my son tripped over a cable running across a walkway at mesa sun splash and broke his front tooth in half. Hit the pavement face first. what should we do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
nothing yet...

Submitted: 251 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 251 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Have you considered having a lawyer pursue on contingency a settlement? Would you like a directory?

Customer replied 251 days and 6 hours ago.

yes, that is what I would like to do, my concern is what to do in the meantime. I had my son take pictures of the location, but he's 12. Not guarantee of the quality. I'm 20 miles away right now as he is there with a group of kids. I'm concerned that the facility will try to correct the hazard and make it easier to deny liability.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 251 days and 4 hours ago.

You may find good local counsel using Findlaw.com.
In the meantime you want to collect evidence. That includes photos of the incident and injuries as well as witnesses who may confirm what happened.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 8/4/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 249 days and 11 hours ago.

Okay, this was confirmation of stuff I already was aware of. One thing I find irritating is in answer #1 you said "would you like a directory" then in answer two you send me to a freaking online directory where attorneys pay to market themselves? Like that doesn't already come up on the first page of Google with common search terms? So, for $28 bucks for 5 minutes work, I paid the equivalent of $336 dollars an hour. A tip? Are you serious?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 249 days and 11 hours ago.

Is there something else I can answer or clarify?

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
123 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC