How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Griffin Law Firm Your Own Question

Griffin Law Firm
Griffin Law Firm, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 51
Experience:  I am an attorney licensed in both CA and WA
19174230
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Griffin Law Firm is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the statutes of limitations on a bad check issued

Resolved Question:

What are the statutes of limitations on a bad check issued in 2006 in Ca. for about 600.00 that I was recently contacted about in 2012 in the state of Pennsylvania that I now live in. Also I do not believe the check is from me but was issued about the time I was in Ca. Also the person contacting me had alot of my personal info but none that was not public record.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Griffin Law Firm replied 2 years ago.

Griffin Law Firm :

Just a moment--looking something up related to your question...

Customer:

I'm here

Griffin Law Firm :

The statute of limitations on a check in California is 3 years.

Griffin Law Firm :

This means that they would no longer be able to sue you in court for the amount, but they can still contact you and request payment.

Customer:

They are coming after me in Pa. for it and the collection co. is in Canada.

Griffin Law Firm :

Oh, I thought CA was referring to California... let me see if I have any resources on that. What province was it in?

Customer:

The issue of the check was in Ca. I now live in Pa.

Griffin Law Firm :

Okay, you are telling me the collection company is in Canada and you now live in Pennsylvania. Was the check issued in Canada, or California?

Customer:

California around 2006 according to them.

Customer:

are you still with me?

Griffin Law Firm :

Ok, well the statute of limitations has definitely run. They can not sue you, so they have no power to enforce the debt. You are correct in what you have done so far and you should continue to dispute the validity of the debt. Ask for proof, including a copy of the check. They will likely go away. If they continue to harass you, they may be in violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and you should consult a local attorney who handles those types of suits.

Griffin Law Firm :

Attorneys that sue creditors and collectors under FDCPA typically will consult initially with you for free to evaluate if you have a good claim. The FDCPA requires the creditor to pay for your attorney fees if you win.

Customer:

Thanks I did say to them they had 10 days to respond or I will consider the matter concluded.

Customer:

Also that explains why they placed it with a agent in Canada.

Griffin Law Firm :

My bet would be that is probably the end of it, but I am a bankruptcy attorney who represents debtors and you would not believe how dumb some of these creditors and collection agencies are.

Customer:

What is the Pa. Statute # XXXXX I can reference it in the future?

Griffin Law Firm :

The Canadian company likely bought it in a large group of bad debt. The debts get resold for lower and lower. Yours was probably bought for pennies on the dollar because the statute has run and they thought they'd take a stab at getting some money out of you...hang on, i'll check PA...

Griffin Law Firm :

For an amount that low, it is 2 years

Customer:

Thanks do you have the Statute #?, Also I have a question on employee in a hostile work environment and and assult of that employee with no witnesses.

Griffin Law Firm :

Let me look it up again--I closed the window without grabbing the statute #...

Customer:

Are you up for the other question or should i get back to you?

Griffin Law Firm : 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5524

 

Griffin Law Firm :

Your other question is in an area of law that I don't practice in, so it might be best to create a second post and see if an employment law attorney responds

Customer:

Thanks for your help. Just tell them to go away or threaten them with action?

Griffin Law Firm :

I would tell them to go away and then step it up if they don't back off

Customer:

Have a great night do I have to do anything more for you to grt paid?

Griffin Law Firm :

Yes, they have changed the format since the last time I was on here, but I believe there is somewhere for you to click if you accepted my answer.

Griffin Law Firm :

Thanks and have a great night as well

Griffin Law Firm, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 51
Experience: I am an attorney licensed in both CA and WA
Griffin Law Firm and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.