Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I completely agree with your previous answers. I would just

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13220
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I completely agree with your previous answers. I would just like your additional affirmation since the New York lawyer that I have retained has opined differently. I am aware of the disclaimers concerning your advice. I only want your further comment on this issue so that I can make a rational decision about continuing with this current lawyer.

This is a non-commercial loan between two natural persons. It is secured with a recorded first Mortgage on the borrower's residence. The exact interest rate is 9.798%. Monthly compounding increases the effective rate to approximately 10.34%.
The Note states specifically:

"If the loan is not repaid in full on or before August 20, 2011 then all accrued and unpaid interest together with any unpaid late charges, collection costs and expenses, dishonored check charges and payments made by the Note Holder to enforce this Note and/or protect the Note Holder’s interest under the Mortgage will be added to the principal balance and become the "New Principal Balance". Interest on the New Principal Balance will be the sum of [1] the current 1 month Libor rate plus [2] 9.55%, which shall become the "Post Maturity Default Rate". This rate will be reset at the beginning of each calendar quarter based on the then current 1 month Libor rate. Post Maturity Default Interest will be compounded monthly."
This lawyer has asserted that compound interest is proscribed in NY State based on his reading of §5-527 Subsection (2).
Subsection (1) states that A loan or other agreement providing for compound interest shall be enforceable … etc.
Subsection (2) states 2 exceptions to the enforceability of compound interest: (a) where the loan is for less than $250,000 or (b) the loan is secured by a one or two family owner occupied residence.
The loan in question meets both of these criteria.
Subsection (3) states: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this section, nothing in this section shall effect the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received as provided by law, or be construed to limit, impair or otherwise affect any loan or other agreement which is, or would be, enforceable without reference to this section … “

I believe that the prohibition of compound interest applies only to cases where the stated annual interest rate is below the maximum allowed of 16%, but where the effect of compounding causes the effective annual interest rate to be greater than the permissible maximum of 16%.

If my lawyer’s interpretation of the law were correct, then a loan that called for an annual interest rate of 1% which was compounded quarterly, creating an effective annual interest rate of approximately 1.004% would be illegal and unenforceable, while a loan that called for 15.999% simple interest annually would be perfectly legal. This interpretation of NY law defies credulity as well as common sense. Notwithstanding that many state and Federal statutes do exactly that, I do not believe that this case constitutes an example of one of them.

My question is this: In New York State is there any set of circumstances whatsoever where the compounding of interest, where such compounding did not cause the effective annual rate to exceed the maximum legal limit of 16%, would nevertheless be proscribed?

Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 251 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 250 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your question, and thank you very kindly for requesting me to assist you further. Please permit me to do so now.

To be frank, I have attempted to research case law for you on this behalf but I cannot find supporting cases for your attorney's position. I do agree that his interpretation may be valid for commercial loans, but because your Loan is for a smaller amount, the section in question is not enforceable. As a consequence I am not sure I agree with his opinion, at least pertaining to your facts.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41124.964134919

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13220
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

23 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC