Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If an FBI agent want to talk to me but I am still waiting for

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3024
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

If an FBI agent want to talk to me but I am still waiting for a legal representative to represent; is there a time limit that I have to get back to the agent?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
try to get a lawyer but I am still waiting to hear an answer from the office

Submitted: 273 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 273 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. I only receive credit when rated 3 or higher. If for any reason you feel that a lower rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns by clicking the "reply" tab. I appreciate your patience while we adjust to the new system.

You're not legally required to respond at all - there's no law that says that you have to talk to the police. That means that there isn't a set time limit. If the officer who called said something like, "I need to talk to you before Wednesday...", then it might be in your best interests to call before that date, if you want to talk to them. But he doesn't have to wait any specific amount of time for a reply, if they want to press charges, and the option to talk to him doesn't close after a certain amount of time.

If you have any questions at all about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service at 3-5 faces/stars so that I get credit for helping you today. Thank you.

Customer replied 273 days and 18 hours ago.

will they come back again or try other mean to contact me? if yes, how and what can they do?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 273 days and 18 hours ago.

If they really want to talk to you, they'll either call again or knock on your door. You are free to hang up the phone, or ask them to leave. You could also just not answer, but if they think you're not home, they may come back.

A district attorney could Subpoena you to testify before the Grand Jury, if they believed that you had information relevant to an on-going investigation, but they cannot compel you to testify against yourself. The Fifth Amendment says that they can't force you to tell them things that they can use against you. So, they can ask you to talk to them. You can refuse. They can then continue to gather evidence against you. If they get enough evidence to support a conviction, they can file criminal charges against you. But they can't ever force you to talk to them against your will - you're protected by the Constitution.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 3024
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan