Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son stole my jewelry and sold it at a cash for gold shop.

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9991
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My son stole my jewelry and sold it at a cash for gold shop. Do I have to press charges against my son to get my jewelry back?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Already Tried:
My son confessed to me and I went to the shop. They wanted his name, which I did not give them. Then they started talking about manditory police involvement and charges being pressed against my son. I was shocked..they obviously were trying to spook me..which they did. However I honestly cannot see how they could have taken all the jewelry he brought in to them. My son is only 19 and he have well over $8,000 in jewelry ...which they gave him $850 for

Submitted: 250 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 250 days and 6 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of these circumstances. Does your son still have the $850?

Customer replied 250 days and 6 hours ago.

No he does not.. I am more than willing to pay the $850 to get my jewelry back..he also threw the reciept he was given away. He did show his drivers license to them ..so there should be record of what he sold them.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 250 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you. I understand why this is such a frustrating situation for you and, I assure you, that you are not the first parent who has had this happen to them.

Your son may be only 19 -- however, he is a legal adult and that made the transaction a legal one.

The gold shop does not have to return the jewelry if it doesn't want to. Indeed, what they told you is true: you'd have to press criminal charges against your son. Once charges are filed, the police will seize the jewelery as evidence and you could get it back at the end of the criminal case (and then the jewelery store would likely file an insurance claim to cover their loss).

I know that this is not what you wanted to hear but you deserve a candid answer. I wish very much that I could offer you an answer that was more favorable to your circumstances, but the law seems to be pretty clear. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

I hope you understand.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Reply tab.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with “excellent service” so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY tab. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 9991
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC