Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to know when an independent contractor agreement

 

Customer Question

I would like to know when an independent contractor agreement signed in the state of GA in July of 2008 is invalid? Also the cost of a response to a cease and desist letter?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 282 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Is there a particular issue about such an agreement you are concerned about or are you asking what the statute of limitations is?

Customer replied 282 days and 11 hours ago.

Well my issue in simpler terms, is that I have worked as an independent contractor for a pet sitting company since July 2008 (one of many i have and am currently working for). In Jan 2012 I started my own. The owner of the former company who I have worked contractually for and have done some office work has sent me a cease and desist letter from her attorney (which is her father in law btw) stating that I have used her materials and taken a client of hers who gave me a testimonial on my site and was featured in my promotional video. I have not used any of her material as I have had exposure to not only hers but 5 other companies, I have used template material which I purchased and revised. As for her former client, her client left her company because of expense months before I started my own and sought me out through an internet search shortly after I started mine because I am significantly cheaper. I did not solicit to this client which she is stating I did. She has no legal documents accompanying her cease and desist and frankly there were quite a few misspelled words. I have not responded because I wanted to make sure I took the best approach and was even wondering if she has any claim since I initially sign her IC agreement in July 2008 with no termination date stated in it and it is now 2012. To be honest we are talking about small amounts of money since it is pet sitting but, I think she is just using a scare tactic on me because I am now competition. Thoughts?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 11 hours ago.

Did you sign a non compete? If so what are its time, space and scope limitations if any?

Customer replied 282 days and 11 hours ago.

Attached is what I have signed in July 2008 (I believe as I am searching for the actual signed copy, this maybe a later version that they have just sent to me) as well as the cease and desist letter with a lot of allegations but a lot is not true. I have signed an independent contractor agreement not a non compete...


Attachment: 2012-08-02_022440_independent_contractor_employment_agreement.pdf

Attachment: 2012-08-02_022602_20120801__cease_and_disist_letter_to_gayle.pdf

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 11 hours ago.

By being an independent contractor you are by definition entitled and expected to work elsewhere and compete. Even non competes are rarely enforced. Here the letter is without factual or legal basis.

Customer replied 282 days and 11 hours ago.

With that being said, her allegations in her letter, is she able to enforce or seek further legal action as she states? What would be your suggested next steps and is your comment in the basis of Georgia law?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 11 hours ago.

I see no basis for her position. Had she had rights or inclination to sue she likely would have done so. The letter is often a cheap attempt to scare one to comply. Good luck. Kindly rate the answer as Ok or better.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 282 days and 11 hours ago.

I will rate your service as excellent thank you for your help. Would the right approach/ next steps be to have a lawyer respond? Thank you!

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 11 hours ago.

I would agree. Sends a clear message and relatively cheap.

Customer replied 282 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you very much. Any other advice is greatly appreciated.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 10 hours ago.

I think you are well on your way.
Good resources are findlaw.com and martindale.com
Feel free to come back if you have new questions and ask for me.

Customer replied 282 days and 10 hours ago.

Just one brief question, are there any limitations are common laws regarding the length of validity of independent contractor agreements in the state of Georgia?

Customer replied 282 days and 10 hours ago.

I will surely be contacting you again in the next day or so once my response is drafted :)

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 10 hours ago.

Perfect

Customer replied 282 days and 10 hours ago.

Just one brief question, are there any limitations are common laws regarding the length of validity of independent contractor agreements in the state of Georgia? Or somewhere you can direct me to find this. Thanks!

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 10 hours ago.

http://statelaws.findlaw.com/georgia-law/georgia-civil-statute-of-limitations-laws.html

Customer replied 282 days and 10 hours ago.

thank you

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 10 hours ago.

anytime.

Customer replied 282 days and 10 hours ago.

Is providing legal responses to cease and desist letters something you do? If so what would be the associated charge?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 282 days and 9 hours ago.

Lawyers would normally charge about $500 for a response.
we cannot do so for customers per site rules.

 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan