Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband, my son and I worked for a guy who owned his own

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13237
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

My husband, my son and I worked for a guy who owned his own industrial cleaning business. In Feb. of this year this guy decided to fold his company and take full time employment. He approached us and asked if we would like to buy his company. Since my husband and I would have no income coming in, we said yes. With this, the guy told us that since he still had contractual jobs that had to be finished up, we could use his trucks and assets so that we could complete those jobs. He went to the cellular company with us and had them switch the cell phone account (his main number) over to us. He also conferenced a call to the Business Insurance approving us to get Business Insurance in our name. During this time, the negotiations were taking so long that we had registered as a new business using part of his business name but changing it to an LLC. For many reasons, mainly his liabiities and liens, that negotiations fell through. We dicided not to buy his businees or assets. He says now that we owe him for rental on his equipment for the last 5-6 months, (we turned everything back in to him in June), he wants us to pay his Business insurance for that time, he says we stole his main business line and wants us to return that and he says we owe him at least $1000.00 a month for his use of his name. Help. We are barely maing ends meet and we can't afford a lawyer.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Indiana

Already Tried:
just talking to many different people in the business world.

Submitted: 261 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 261 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Just to be clear, your negotiations fell through but you ended up opening a different business in the same industry? And the clients of the other business followed you, or you told them of this new business entity? Is the other entiry (the one you started with the 'LLC' name) still valid?

Customer replied 260 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes, we ended up opening a different business in the same industry. Clients followed us because since this is a labor business that is dependent on the quality of work that you can provide, they all knew my husband and his work quality and so we were able to get contracts with these same clients. Before the guy folded up his business though, he went to some of the clients and advised them that we would be taking over the business. He also had no issue then that we used part of his original business name. Our business is still valid. We have registered it with the state and everything.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 260 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

That makes it tough, and it frankly makes his argument more legitimate since your name for the new business was so substantially similar to his, that it can be seen that you were trying to profit from his name and reputation. Under that 'substantial similarity' argument he would be able to file against you for damages, as well as potentially Breach of Contract, and seek redress. I am sorry but while the answer may not be as you had hoped, based on the facts you provided it does appear that you would be better served that you pay for utilizng of his equipment and the insurance, since it can be shown to have covered his clients and potentially your business (because the trademarked names are XXXXX XXXXX). I do not see any viability with his argument that you owe him something for the clients, as there was no agreement signed that you could not solicit them for yourselves. Until you change your name to something else, he can demand payment for that asset, because under law it would be deemed 'good will' that you are using for yourselves. If you used a substantially different name from his, my answer would be different, but based on this situation, he's got grounds.

Good luck.

 

Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

 

 

Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41123.9678828356

Customer replied 260 days and 5 hours ago.

I don't understand where a breach of contract comes into play. We could not sign an agreement to buy the business or assets because of the liens and liabilities, including tax liens. Also, are we obligated to return the telephone number back to him as he is demanding?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 260 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

The breach of contract takes place, or at least the argument, is that you 'substantially' entered into the agreement, such as you took over the business, the name, and the phone number, and then concluded negotiations BUT continued to work. That, in essence, is a breach because you did not completely end your involvement. Since the phone number was the company's, and you took it over temporarily, you would either have to buy the rights to the phone number form him, or return it back because it was transferred to you on the contingency that you would purchase the business. That did not happen, so you have to return the property you received. Consider it akin to an engagement ring situation--if the engagement fails because the bride cancels the wedding, she is generally required to return the engagement ring back to the other party.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41123.9813644329

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13237
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan