Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra-mpa

 
IrwinLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:IrwinLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 92.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1348
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Clear, concise, even sympathetic.
Positive
Thank you so much! Your quick answer to my specific concerns was much more...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Mr. Law responded in a prompt and professional manner. His information was...
Positive
My question had more to do with case law and the expert gave me an informative...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Good starting place but not sure its what I need.

Customer Question

Hi,

My mother died two months ago in the County of Orange in California. She had a Revocable Trust. The only asset left in her estate was a Life Insurance Policy worth $5,500 which I want to use to pay for her burial costs.

The Life Insurance company said although I was the Executor, Trustee, and Beneficiary of not only the Trust, but the Life Insurance Policy, they could not make the check payable to me because my mother lived past the age of 100. They issued the check payable to my mother's estate good for 90 days.

I went to the bank to open an Estate account and the Bank told me that I needed a Letter of Probate, and a Letter of Testimony to open the Estate account even though my mother had a Revocable Living Trust. The Bank said I still needed to go to Court to get a Letter to verify that I do not have to go through Probate. I called the Clerk of Court in Orange County and they told me that I did not have to get any Letter from the Court. They told me that all I needed was to fill out and get notarized a Transfer of Small Estates Without Probate form and present that to the Bank.

After I began filling out the form, I noticed on number 6 of the form that it said "Decedent died without a will", so of course I could not fill out the form because she had a trust. And the Bank would not accept this form either.

I am at my wits end going back and forth with different stories from the Bank and the Court. With everyone telling me to get a Lawyer. If I could afford a Lawyer, then obviously I would so I would not have to deal with all the run around.

Any clarification would be greatly appreciated. Thank you very much.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Self-Help through the Courts

Submitted: 264 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied 264 days and 4 hours ago.

This is the second time in a week that I have had to suggest to someone that they might have to ignore the fact that their ancestor actually had a (meaningless under the circumstances) will, check the appropriate paragraph, get their money and go on with their life. The alternate course of literal compliance will put you into a very difficult and expensive legal proceeding. I hope this is clarification of what you might need to do.

I have answered your question. Please click on a 3,4,or 5 rating so that I will be compensated. If you are not satisfied with this answer, please send me a Reply with what you feel is wrong with the answer and what additional information you are seeking.
Clicking on number 1 or 2 is not necessary. Simply click on Reply and ask for further information or explanation. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you have additional questions, I would be happy to assist, but as a courtesy I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX rating for the original question before you branch off into other new questions.
Also, this answer does not create an attorney client relationship and you are urged to consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this answer according to your state's laws and local customs and practice.

Customer replied 264 days and 4 hours ago.

Regarding "...ancestor actually had a (meaningless under the circumstances) will, check the appropriate paragraph, get their money and go on with their life."

Thank you for your quick response, I am confused to what you mean by the above statement. Additionally, It is not a will that she had but a Revocable Living Trust.

Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied 264 days and 3 hours ago.

Then if she had no will, and the form says: ""Decedent died without a will". You check that she died without a will. The trust has no bearing on that question, or in that context. "Without a will", means exactly that.

I have answered your question. Please click on a 3,4,or 5 rating so that I will be compensated. If you are not satisfied with this answer, please send me a Reply with what you feel is wrong with the answer and what additional information you are seeking.
Clicking on number 1 or 2 is not necessary. Simply click on Reply and ask for further information or explanation. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you have additional questions, I would be happy to assist, but as a courtesy I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX rating for the original question before you branch off into other new questions.
Also, this answer does not create an attorney client relationship and you are urged to consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this answer according to your state's laws and local customs and practice.

Customer replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

She had a Will as well. I was not asking how to fill out the Transfer of Small Estates Without Probate Form. I was just giving background of why I cannot use that form as previously told to me.


I was seeking clarification on how to open up an Estate Account with a check payable to the Estate My mother had a Revocable Trust. I need to know what exact form I need to complete to present to the bank since I do not have to go through Probate Court because of the Revocable Trust.

Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

The revocable trust has nothing to do with your situation. Revocable Trusts and Wills are apples and peaches. You can completely disregard the trust because it was not the Beneficiary of the insurance. What I'm pointing out here is that when you say there is a will, the bank requires you to go through an attorney, probate the will in court, get yourself appointed as the executor, which will give you the "Letters Testamentary" which the guy at the bank said you need. And this is all because you say that there is a will. There is no simple small estate form for people who die with wills. There is one however, for people who don't have wills. Are you getting the picture now? As an aside, I think that the insurance company did you a real disservice by issuing the check to her estate instead of to you as the named beneficiary. Let me know if you are still having problems understanding the message here.

I have answered your question. Please click on a 3,4,or 5 rating so that I will be compensated. If you are not satisfied with this answer, please send me a Reply with what you feel is wrong with the answer and what additional information you are seeking.
Clicking on number 1 or 2 is not necessary. Simply click on Reply and ask for further information or explanation. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you have additional questions, I would be happy to assist, but as a courtesy I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX rating for the original question before you branch off into other new questions.
Also, this answer does not create an attorney client relationship and you are urged to consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this answer according to your state's laws and local customs and practice.

Customer replied 257 days and 10 hours ago.

I was able to get information from a physical lawyer, and I'm sorry but your answer was not sufficient. I was able to complete a Small Estate Administration Affidavit, and I do not have to go through probate either. Reason being because it is a Revocable Trust.

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan