Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

descent/distribution/oklahoma Nealey Johnson DOD 5-30-1985,married

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1589
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

descent/distribution/oklahoma
Nealey Johnson DOD 5-30-1985,married to Eilleen Johnson DOD 1998; no children
Nealey had 1 sister living. Nealey ? Will no one in family knows. Eilleen Johnson
had a will but never probated and will was shredded by niece who didn't think she
needed to keep it. Claimed she inherited but can not prove this fact. Mineral interest
I am working with came from his parents. Would wife have inherited and his living sister.
What is the date when the d&d laws changed? Thank you, Barbara

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oklahoma

Already Tried:
HAVEN'T - JUST DO NOT KNOW LAWS AND LITTLE DIFFICULT TO MAKE JUDGMENT CALL.

Submitted: 254 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 254 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. Please note that I cannot provide legal advice – I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question.

I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as OK service” or higher. Please DO NOT RATE MY ANSWER as "Bad service" or "Poor service" (or the 2 stars on the left if you see stars), as such a rating leaves negative feedback for me personally. Instead, if you feel one of those ratings would be appropriate, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION. If I still can’t help, reply again and I will opt out, but don’t leave a bad rating for me.

Your Answer:

If they had no children at the time of Nealey's death, then all property went to Eilleen.

Eileen's estate would be distributed under the terms of her will, including the mineral interests, so a probate was required. Now that the will was destroyed, there is no way to prove the terms, so the only persons that could be approved to receive the property would be Eileen's heirs.

Since she had no children, her parents, if alive at her death, were her heirs. If they were not then alive, then her siblings, if alive (or deceased and leaving their own children -- Eileen's nephews/nieces), are her heirs and they are entitled to the property, including the minerals.

Mineral interests are usually not probated in these situations due to costs. Instead, an affidavit of death and heirship is generally used to put ownership in the names of the heirs. That is something that a local attorney could assist you with.

The applicable law on descent and distribution can be viewed here:

http://www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?CiteID=73029


As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know. And, again, PLEASE DO NOT leave a bad rating for me. If you don’t like my answer and want to work with someone else, let me know with a reply and I will opt out.

I do not receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 1589
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: Legal Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC