Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

is there a legal form for my step mom to sign to to allow me

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2742
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
What happens if I move back to Ohio within days of it being born?
Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...

Customer Question

is there a legal form for my step mom to sign to to allow me to handle my dads affairs he just passed he has been living with me for 10 months in california and she lives in ohio

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
goggle

Submitted: 322 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied322 days and 16 hours ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

I'm sorry to hear about your loss. Did your father have a will at the time of his death?

Customer :

he did but i dont have it he forgot it in ohio when he left we had planed to go back to try and retrive it along with some other things he left but that never happened

ScottyMacEsq :

Is your stepmother in agreement with you that you should handle the estate?

Customer :

she just wants the death certificate she said "do what ever you want with him i dont care i am not paying for anything"

ScottyMacEsq :

Can you tell me what the approximate value of his estate was at the time of his death (including any real estate owned, bank accounts, stocks, bonds, IRAs, etc...)?

Customer :

he died on monday afternoon yesterday she called me 3 times no hi how are you nothing just do you have the deth certificate yet

Customer :

he had nothing i had been taking care of him financially for the last 6 years all he had was a bunch of debt

ScottyMacEsq :

So what affairs would need to be taken care of?

Customer :

his cell phone was on my account he had no bank accounts i western union him money gave him pre paid cards with cash visa master card types gas cards for gas for his car

Customer :

well most important right now is he is sitting in the morgue and since he is married i cant bury

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. One moment please while I research this, and will get back to you shortly...

Customer :

there has got to be something she can sighn saying i want no part of him she can deal with whatever

Customer :

okay

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for your patience. Most likely a "Declination as Executor to Serve" will suffice, but really it depends on the specific morgue that is handling the matter. Here's the form that you can use: http://www.kanawha.us/shared/content/Page_objects/pdfs/fiduciary/Declination%20as%20Executor%20or%20Executrix.pdf. You can also use the following form for handling a small estates situation (as your father has): www.123readylaw.com/forms/SmallEstateDec.pdf. Both forms would have to be filled out, signed, and notarized (the first one by your step mother and the second by you). Basically you can tell your step mother that she's responsible until she fills that first form out and returns it to you. That might make her more likely to do it. The second one is for you to fill out, record with the county recorder of legal documents, and with that form you can generally do the things that only an administrator of the estate could do.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Customer :

wait so the pdf is just blank

ScottyMacEsq :

Sorry, the link is not correct. One moment...

ScottyMacEsq :

http://www.kanawha.us/shared/content/Page_objects/pdfs/fiduciary/Declination%20as%20Executor%20or%20Executrix.pdf

ScottyMacEsq :

The specific entries are blank (for names of the executor, deceased, counties, states, and other relevant information that is situation specific.

Customer :

so do we put her city state of his where he died

ScottyMacEsq :

His, as that would be the jurisdiction of where any legal action would be taken.

Customer :

or* not of

Customer :

okay thank you so much!

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

Customer :

what a weight off i have been calling unhelpful mortuaries that wont even speak to me until i have the paper work and googling for hours

Customer :

thanks

ScottyMacEsq :

Understood. I hope that this helps and that you won't have any other issues.

ScottyMacEsq :

Again, my pleasure, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2742
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
119 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan