Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am being asked to sign a waiver of California Civil Code

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13340
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I am being asked to sign a waiver of California Civil Code 1542 from thebuilder of my home. The tile was not laid correctly and is cracking they are willing to replace if I sign the waiver but I want to know if I am giving uop my righs if something catostrophic happens that is thier fault ie heater is installed incorrectly cause house to burn down or thefoundation cracks and house is lnot livable. I have lived in teh hosue 7 years and it was new construction. Thoughts?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Searching for info on the internet, tryiong to make an appointment with a local lawyer but I have a deadline of Friday so neeed to make a decision whether or not to sign

Submitted: 285 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

If I may ask, how exactly is the waiver worded? What specifically are you agreeing to waive, all future work, or just work from this specific issue?

Customer replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi,


I think it is just the tile but that is what I am unclear on if california code refers to thewhole house and anything else that could go wrong? Here is a picture of the section with teh waiver .

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Kathi.

Based on the language it appears solely a release from the tile work and nothing else. It also would not release you from being able to complain if they again do not do the tile work correctly. Therefore if they agree to repair, and you agree to waive any other liabilities solely from the tile work, I do not see that as in any way detrimental to you.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41122.7933963773

Customer replied 285 days and 18 hours ago.

I realized the picture I sent cut off thebottum of theparagraph. Does that make any difference or is it really just for the tile?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 285 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Kathi.

The waiver expressly states 'tile'. Therefore anything beyond that scope is not waived, and neither are any repairs that take place AFTER the waiver was signed, since you have only waived known and unknown past defects, not anything going forward.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41122.8029789352

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13340
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan