Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have 3 accounts that is in collection with the same Collection

 

Customer Question

I have 3 accounts that is in collection with the same Collection agency. I told them that I can only afford to make $50.00 monthly payment, for I just recently began working after 2years. The debt in total is $2,000 and its about 10 years old.
They said it is not enough and they need $200.00 per month. I do not want these people to garnish my salary from my new job for I may be fired for I do work with cash transactions. Once I send them the $50.00 amount can this stop them from going any further?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Spoke to them and stated that I can afford to send $50.00 beginning 8/3/12

Submitted: 253 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 253 days ago.

Thank you for your question.

No, if your account is in default, the collection agency does not have to accept a monthly payment. If you come to an agreement regarding monthly payments, you should get that in writing so the understanding regarding payments is clear.

Some things to keep in mind about wage garnishment: First, before the collection agency can garnish your wages, it would first have to file a lawsuit in which you could allege any relevant defenses. You can also ask the court to implement an order of installment payments, or come to that agreement in court with the collection agency.

The second thing to consider is that if a judgment enters against you, each state has its own protections regarding collection. In some states, for example, the head of household may claim an Exemption which would stop a wage garnishment.

Finally, most states have laws which prohibit discrimination in employment on the basis of an employee's wages being garnished.

I do my best to answer the question you have posted. I am not compensated for my time in answering your question unless you rate my service well. In rating, please bear in mind that I cannot control what the law is and whether it helps you. I can only tell you what the law says, and I assume that you want truthful information. I would be happy to answer any follow-up questions or provide clarification via the “Reply to Expert” tab on the following screen. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 2828
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: General practice experience in many areas of law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

26 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC