Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra -e s

 

Customer Question

A consultant is requesting payment for services rendered as they say "from the goodness of their hearts," while never securing a contract beforehand. I work for a federally funded agency, and NOW the consultant is trying to push a contract through our procurement system and are demanding payment. I am being told by my lead that I should just process the paperwork to pay this consultant. As an honest citizen, I don't see my agency would need to foot the bill when the consultant never saw the importance of following the proper channels to guarantee payment. Is there a law or letter that can me from having to submit to this consultant and my lead?--Especially when funds are tied to the feds.

Submitted: 322 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied322 days ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Regrettably you are bound by the directive of your lead, whom may be acquiescing to the consultant's payment request for fear of a lawsuit. The consultant can claim that the work performed was rendered in light of the parties prior course of dealing or implied contract. Further, if your agency was aware of the services being performed in expectation of payment and failed to stop the consultant, the consultant can argue unjust enrichment. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied322 days ago.

So does this mean that even an implication of a contract can justify payment, although a scope of work was never submitted, or contract approved? And to boot, these are federal funds--or does this have no relevance? If there were ever to be an audit, couldn't I get in trouble for using federal funds to pay for consultant services after-the-fact?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied322 days ago.

Yes, from your description your lead is trying to avoid a lawsuit which ultimately can be more costly than just paying the consultant. You are not using federal funds, you are considered to be a subordinate and following the direction of your lead whom can make the determination that the contract can be retroactively executed to pay the consultant.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

Are you able to elaborate on your rating? I know that you want an accurate and truthful answer, but your rating implies that you want me to tell you want to hear and short of that, you will rate the answer negatively. Is this the case?

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan