Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is an original action? I am appealing my case in the

 
Thomas Swartz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Swartz
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1758
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
gave good advice
Positive
the truth hurts, thanks for answering
Positive
Exactly what I wanted and needed to knwo. Thanks.
Positive
It was good to hear this from an expert!
Positive
It confirmed my original opinion, but it was good to hear it from a legal...
Positive
Thank you so much ,I thought they should be responsible since they let them roam...
Positive
Informative feedback in a very timely manner
Positive
it was very helpful than you
Positive
Thanks for the help!
Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

What is an original action?
I am appealing my case in the Ks. Supreme Court of Appeals.
I believe I chose the subtype as Mandamus

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kansas

Already Tried:
Filing an appeal in the Ks. Supreme Court of Appeals.

Submitted: 258 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 258 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello JACUSTOMER,

The original action would simply refer to the type of case that was started in the first court where the Litigation began.

Thomas

Customer replied 258 days and 5 hours ago.

According to Ks. Supreme Court Rule 9.01 - Petitions for Mandamus and quo warranto are filed in the Supreme Court. I filed my appeal of a civil case in the Ks. Court of Appeals. Is this a problem?

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 258 days and 5 hours ago.

Can you tell me what you case was about and what court it was originally started in?

Thomas

Customer replied 258 days and 5 hours ago.

It was started in Ks. Judicial District No. 4.

I had first judge recused for bias, prejudice discrimination against me. - KSA 20-311D.

We only get to do that once in Ks.

I had a second judge recuse himself pursuant to KS Supreme Court Rule 8.01. The second judge wouldn't let me order transcripts.

My case is this:

Divorce/Child Custody.

When my child's wishes were contrary to G.A.L. report my child was REQUIRED to have an attorney represent her. KSA38-1505. First judge failed to ensure this happened.

I was not allowed to order transcripts by second judge in violation of Ks. Open Records Act KSA 45-215.

Judges acting outside of the law are acting in their own personal interests and outside of their jurisdiction - their rulings aren't voidable - they are simply void.

Anyone attempting to enforce those orders is engaging in lawless violence.

I put in a motion to set aside or vacate previous orders of the first two judges with the THIRD JUDGE.

That was denied.

I am appealing.

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 258 days and 5 hours ago.

And you are appealing to the Court of Appeals correct? Not the Supreme Court of Kansas?

Thomas

Customer replied 258 days and 5 hours ago.

I appealed to the Ks. Court of Appeals and NOT Supreme Court.


In my brief for Docketing I stated the Civil Classification as Mandamus.


As I check the website they have it classified as "Civil" and sub type as "Child Visitation".

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 258 days and 4 hours ago.

Ok, I see. Your case is not a Mandamus action. It should have been docketed in the Court of Appeals as a civil case, and it appears that the clerk of the Court of Appeals corrected how you docketed the case. It will not cause any problems in the hearing your appeal. How you docketed the case is really just a technical error which they corrected, and they will review the case on the merits.

Thomas

Customer replied 258 days and 4 hours ago.

Obviously, I am pro se.


Opposing Counsel has put in a motion to withdraw in both District Court and Court of Appeals.


If my case is not summarily dismissed, I file my brief.


If there is no opposition to my brief, (It will be me vs. her) what can I do?


File a Motion for Summary Judgement - that I have previous orders of the court vacated?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 258 days and 4 hours ago.

Proceed with filing your brief. Then if the Court of Appeals allows opposing counsel to withdraw from the case, it will probably allow your ex-wife some time to either find new Appellate counsel or submit her own brief. And then the Court of Appeals will review the lower court's decisions. You don't make motions for Summary Judgment at the appeals court level. They will simply review the lower court.

Thomas

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 1758
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
261 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC