How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11515
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

have been with this yong lady for 18 years she innable for

Customer Question

have been with this yong lady for 18 years she innable for keep job by tell i dont have to work she can pay the bills and now she kick me out and i live on the streets
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is Andrea, I am a Licnesed Attorney and I would be glad to help



Q. Please tell me what question I can Answer for you this evening

Thank you,



ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is there some kind of that i could take her to court,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
like what information you need
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Let me make sure I understand your situation


1. You lived with this young lady for 18 years, and you took care of her

2. You and she were never married


3. You paid for the repairs to her truck which cost you $6,000


4. She got a Court Order for Protection against you

5. She threw you out of the house



1. The question you are asking me is if you can sue her in court to get back your $6,000 for her truck repairs, right ?


2. Does she owe you any other money ? What else do you want to sue her for ?


3. Do you and the young lady have any children together ?
3.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we paid for a trailer four years together we have kid together what can i do
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
6000 dollars bill and fix her truck
Yes we have 15 year old gril

we own a trailer together
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am so sorry that she is treating you this way after 18 years of living together. If she does not want to get back together again, you cannot force her to do so.



You can sue her for money that you gave to fix her truck and she will have to pay it back to you.



You will have to come to some Agreement with her regarding the trailer that you bought together. Either you can keep the trailer, and pay her for one half of its present value. Or you can agree that she keeps the trailer and she pays oy one-half of its present value. If neither you nor the lady have the money to buy out each other's interest in the trailer, then you might have to sell it and divide the money you receive between the two of you.



You must also come to an agreement as to your daughter and with whom she will
live. She is still under the age of 18 and tcannot make this decision for herself.
You and her mother can divide the time equally that she spends with you
and that would be "Shared Equal Custody". Or you and the mother can agree that your daughter live with you from Monday to Friday and she spends weekends with her mother. All of this can be decided by you. If you cannot agree with the mother, then you will have to go to Court and have a Judge decide. But it woulod be so much better for your daughter if she did not have to see her mother and father fighting,



I wish I could have given you a happy ending and if it was up to me I would, but it is not up to me and I can only give you information on what rights you have under the law




Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,


If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.