How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GoLaw Your Own Question

GoLaw
GoLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 753
Experience:  Attorney with eight years of experience in business law and landlord-tenant law.
15133235
Type Your Legal Question Here...
GoLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sent $5K to someone, Western Union asked me what it was for,

Customer Question

I sent $5K to someone, Western Union asked me what it was for, and because of my answer they refused to pay the money to the recipient.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

Slow down just a little bit, you may actually be thanking them. A Western Union transfer is the main way scammers operate and WU has a list of known scammers. Can you give me some information on why you are making the transfer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was sending it to a person, she just happened to be going to use it to get her father out of jail, but I should have the right to send my money to someone so they can use it however they choose. Even if "I" was scammed, how does that affect WU when they are sending MY money and I paid them a lot to send it! See my point? :) If I would have lied and said it was for something else, like a vacation, they would have been ok with it?
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
You do have the right to be scammed if you so desire. Good luck to you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That's it? No advice about who I can complain to to get results?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The person I was sending the money to was my niece!
Expert:  GoLaw replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. Please keep in mind that this is a public forum and information posted here is not confidential.

Western Union has instituted these policies because of the prevalence of "Nigerian Scams," where fraudsters contact people by e-mail or telephone and tell them they have won a prize, inherited millions, etc., and they only need to send a small amount of money for legal or proceeding fees. The policy is intended to protect customers, but it sounds like it worked against you in this case.

Western Union is a private company and can refuse to do business with a person. That being said, you were dissatisfied with their service and I can understand that you want your concerns addressed. The first course of action would be to contact the corporate headquarters to advise them of what happened. This may assist them in tailoring their policies to avoid future experiences like you had.

In addition, Western Union is regulated by the U.S. Comptroller of the Currency. You can file a complaint with them (http://www.helpwithmybank.gov/).

GoLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 753
Experience: Attorney with eight years of experience in business law and landlord-tenant law.
GoLaw and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.