Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

As part of the loan process, I signed an agreement to pay an

 

Customer Question

As part of the Loan process, I signed an agreement to pay an application fee of “up to $995” if I withdrew from the loan process before closing. Because I later did withdraw before the loan closing, the broker has been attempting to collect the full $995.00. The Missouri Department of Insurance, Financial Institutions, and Professional Registration stipulates that: “A broker must not require a borrower to pay any fees or charges prior to loan closing.” Is it legal for a broker to charge an application fee when the law says a broker cannot?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
Police

Submitted: 259 days and 13 hours ago via RocketLawyer.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 259 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. No, have you already paid the money?

Customer replied 259 days and 13 hours ago.

The money is on deposit.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 259 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX an unlawful fee and you can file a complaint against the broker in turn. For your reference, here is a link to the complaint form: https://insurance.mo.gov/consumers/complaints/

Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 259 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you. Both the police and the city prosecutor replied: a) this was not Fraud, not a police matter but a civil matter, and b) "You just don't want to pay the fine!" Therefore I filed complaints with the state Attorney General and the Better Business Bureau. Next I will file a complaint with the Insurance Dept.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 259 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for the follow up, but what fine is involved?

Customer replied 259 days and 4 hours ago.

The $995 fine. I should have written fee,

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 259 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX file a complaint with the Dept of Insurance, as well as consider filing a Small Claims action against the broker for the return of your $995. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied 256 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply. I filed complaints with the Missouri Attorney General, the Department of Insurance & Finance and the Better Business Bureau. On July 22, the broker attempted to collect the $995 fee by submitting the charge to my credit card without my authorization but it was declined. Does that constitute Credit Card Fraud because he tried to collect an illegal application fee?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 256 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes, but it is attempted credit card fraud as the transaction was declined and as a result you suffered no harm.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 256 days and 14 hours ago.

Do you have any follow up questions? If I have answered your questions, please remember to rate my answers positively. I have no control over the law unfortunately, and I DO NOT receive any credit for answering your questions unless you positively rate my answers.

Customer replied 255 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your additional replies. I already rated you excellent on July 31and received notice that you were paid. ,

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 255 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you, have a great day.

 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC