How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask NateLawAnswers Your Own Question
NateLawAnswers
NateLawAnswers, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10685
Experience:  Over 8 years of legal practice.
11217539
Type Your Legal Question Here...
NateLawAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i file a complaint for insurance fraud?

Customer Question

how do i file a complaint for insurance fraud?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes I am. thank you.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

The Department of Insurance has their own very particular complaint process, but you mentioned you wrote a letter which might mean you didn't go through the complaint process. Is that correct?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes. that is correct.
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Okay. In that case, you need to go through the formal process to get any action on your behalf.

Instructions as well as a link to the complaint form can be found here

http://www.insurance.ca.gov/contact-us/0200-file-complaint/

Please click 'Reply To Expert' unless you consider this dialog complete and you are 100% satisfied with my service (not the website or the situation). If you are ready to rate my service, selecting anything less than 3 out of 5 will negatively affect my rating.

Thanks.
Nate