Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was just served with a summons with notice claiming that

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17619
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

I was just served with a summons with notice claiming that I owe an old friend of mine over $40,000 for breach of contract. I have never been in business with this person or had any written contract. What is the quickest and easiest way of having this frivolous law suit dismissed. We both reside in Queens, NY. Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 266 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 266 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello, my name is Ely. I am here to help you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I type out a reply. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

I am sorry for your situation. Individuals in your situation may wish to take two steps.

1. File an answer. Even if the suit is frivolous, then you still wish to file an answer with a general denial to avoid a default judgment. You can see a sample answer here, and it will work in New York:

http://www.northwestregisteredagent.com/lawsuit-answer.html

Make sure to send a copy to the Plaintiff, and a copy to the court; both certified mail.

2. Next, to quickly get rid of the suit, your best bet is to file what is known as a Motion to Summary Judgment. A Motion for Summary Judgment asserts that there is no question of law/fact here, and the Court should dismiss the suit. N.Y. CVP. LAW § 3212. There is no free form online, but you can find such a pleading at sites like uslegalforms.com, or best, XXXXX XXXXX attorney draft it for you.

You then file it with the Court, get a hearing date, and serve the other party, and then have a hearing. If the Court agrees, then the matter may be thrown out and you may be awarded any/all costs of the matter.

IMPORTANT INFO: Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17619
Answered: 7/31/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 266 days and 8 hours ago.

Is this going to require me to obtain a lawyer and appear in court at some time or can it be dismissed through filing papers?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 266 days and 8 hours ago.

Jarret,

While you do not have to retain counsel, it is highly recommended; and yes, a Motion for Summary Judgment will typically require at least one hearing, I am afraid.

Customer replied 266 days and 8 hours ago.

This person has loaned me some money over the years, a few thousand here and there and I have paid him back. But his claim of $45,000 is absurd. Is there any way that I could be liable for this amount on his word? We had discussed opening a business together in the past but it never came to fruition.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 266 days and 8 hours ago.

Jarret,

He would have to show that this was a Loan contract between the two of you, and that it was breached by you in not repaying. Under New York law, an action for Breach of Contract requires proof of (1) a contract; (2) performance of the contract by one party; (3) breach by the other party; and (4) damages. Rexnord Holdings, Inc. v. Bidermann, 21 F.3d 522, 525 (2d Cir. 1994) (applying New York law).

Verbal contracts are also enforceable, but are much harder to prove.

Unless he can do this by a preponderance of the evidence, then he cannot win.

IMPORTANT INFO: Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.

Customer replied 266 days and 8 hours ago.

I just figured out that he has loaned me a little over $20,000 over the years but I have always paid him back with interest. These loans were always cash and were paid back by me in cash with nothing written down or any type of records. If I'm asked I won't lie about these loans but what if he lies about me paying them back?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 266 days and 8 hours ago.

Jarret,

It would be your word against his... it really is a he said/he said situation. It would simply come down to who is more convincing...

Customer replied 266 days and 7 hours ago.

So you're saying that even without any written proof of any transactions I could owe this person money if his lies are convincing? Should I just "not recall" that any monetary transactions were ever done between us?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 266 days and 7 hours ago.

Correct. However, the onus is on HIM to prove this by a preponderance of the evidence. If you deny the allegations,who is not to say that these were gifts, etc?

Customer replied 266 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you so much for all your advice.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 266 days and 7 hours ago.

My sincere pleasure. Best of luck.

 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
102 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan