How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3928
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I met someone online and against my better judgment sent him

Resolved Question:

I met someone online and against my better judgment sent him pictures of myself. When I said I would not meet him, he threatened to post them on the Internet. He is trying to blackmail me into sexual favors to keep these pictures private. All communication is via text and the whole conversation has been saved. He is vicious and cruel on a regular basis. I have managed to keep from meeting him so far but he is getting very impatient. What are my rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Do you know this person's actual identity and where he lives?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I know his first name, phone number, where he works, and what he looks like.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
This behavior is criminal blackmail. You should contact the police immediately and request a restraining order.

Have you reported this to the police?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I went in to report it today and the police station was already closed and pla to go back tomorrow.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Allright. That is the first step is to get the police involved.

You also need to stop all communication with this individual. Don't answer any text, emails, phone calls, etc. Cut him off completely.

If he does post something online, then you have several options. You can get an order through the criminal restraining order to have the site remove any improper material.

You can also sue the website itself for unauthorized use of your image. In short, the website becomes responsible when any kind of nude photographs of you are posted without your authorization and permission.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. I'm here to help. If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate my answer so I may receive credit for my work. If you are not satisfied, please let me know what else I can do for you before rating my work.

Thanks and Stay Safe,
ZDN
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Am I going to have to somehow try to monitor whether or not he has posted them? I would not even have the first clue on where to look.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Well, you've hit on a problem to which there is no answer. the only way to protect against the unauthorized use of the photos is to monitor websites.

At this point, that is all you can do. However, when you request the restraining order, you can also request that the court issue an injunction forcing him to turn over the photographs. You could potentially even force him to turn over his computer for inspection so that you can ensure that the photos have been removed from his hard drive.

However, once you send photographs in a digital format to someone else, you completely lose control of the photographs and it becomes almost impossible to insure that they will never be published.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3928
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.