Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received a collection call today regarding incurred costs

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13220
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I received a collection call today regarding incurred costs from my old apartment complex. I moved out on 06/01/12. I wasn't able to attend my check-out inspection, my brother was supposed to go but was late, so the inspection was completed without him. Upon realizing this, he inquired with the residential manager whether I owed anything and was told that, if I did, a statement will be sent to the forwarding address, which I personally provided. It has now been a month and prior to the collection call I did not receive any billing statement from the apartment complex.

My notice was given on 05/02/2012, 30 days exactly before my move out date. I'm not quite sure, but I believe my deposit was $250 or $500, which was never given back to me. My rent rate was $840 per month.

What can I do to resolve this?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
I called the apartment complex and their corporate office. Both have yielded no results.

Submitted: 254 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 254 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

You stated that you contacted the complex. Did you request a copy of their invoice? If so, did they provide a copy of the invoice for you?

Customer replied 254 days and 15 hours ago.

I spoke with Sonia from the leasing office and before I could request a copy of the invoice I was informed by her that it was not her problem and that I would need to speak to the residential manager who was, conveniently, not there.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 254 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Katherine.

That is good news for you, actually. Under law you are entitled to a formal invoice that has to be sent to you within 30 days of the termination of the lease. If they cannot prove that they mailed you with a copy of the terms, or that you were not served with the invoice, by law they cannot hold to ANY part of the deposit, and instead have to return to you the whole amount plus you have the right to sue for Punitive Damages. As a consequence if they fail to provide you with a copy of the invoice, consider taking them to county landlord-tenant court and filing directly against them for both the funds AND the punitive damages (which are 2X the amount of the improperly held monies).

Hope that helps.

Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate my service as either "Bad" or "Poor”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

 

 

Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41121.0039840278

Customer replied 254 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for the answer.


What do I do next? I have to reply to the collection agency regarding the charges by Wednesday, otherwise it will adversely affect my credit score. Although, I'm not that worried regarding my credit score, I would like ensure that I have all the details and information I need if I were to send them to court.


Should I request a copy of the invoice through e-mail to document their response? Or do you suggest another strategy?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 254 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Katherine.

The next step is to request that the collection agency provide you with proof of debt. If they cannot prove that an invoice existed, they cannot collect under the FDCPA. I do not see the need for email here, you can call them first and demand it, email can be considered notice, something that you may wish to consider avoiding at this time.

Then after that consider not waiting and instead filing directly against the apartment complex for your missed deposit and punitive damages. That is ultimately what you can legitimately pursue.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41121.0121070602

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13220
Answered: 7/31/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

25 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC