Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son who lives in Pittsburgh PA had a simple assult charge

 

Customer Question

My son who lives in Pittsburgh PA had a simple assult charge against him from his wife. He attempted to call her parents and his was put in jail. There was no bail set, the judge is on vacation for two weeks and no hearing until October 25th. Is there a way to try and get another judge and try to get bail?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
We have an attorney who said he will talk to the judge when she is back to see about bail.

Submitted: 257 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

Was she injured?

Was there a PFA already in place before this assault occurred?

Customer replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

The assult charges came first, then the pfa. This hearing was for the simple assult charges and he was told at that hearing to no contact. The PFA was another matter. She was not injured.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

OK.

Now you stated that the hearing is on October 25th. Is that correct - October??

What judge is it that he's suppose to go in front of?

Customer replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

Judge Jill Rangos, October 25th

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

Does he have a Public Defender or private counsel?

Any previous criminal convictions? If so, for what?Law Pro41120.7664660069

Customer replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

Private, no other criminal convictions.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 257 days and 16 hours ago.

The problem is - that in Allegheny County (the county that Pgh is located in) once a judge is assigned to a case that is the only judge that can hear the case.


So the attorney is very limited as to what they can do. The attorney's option is to file a motio with the President Judge to see if she will set a bail hearing prior to the other judge returning from vacation.

Allegheny County is a very "polical court" and an attorney could petition the President Judge of Allegheny County to give an immediate bail hearing.

That would be his only recourse - is if the President Judge would grant an early hearing given that the assigned judge is on vacatioin.

The Alleghey County President Judge is:

Donna Jo McDaniel
Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County
330 Frick Building
437 Grant Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15219
412-350-5434






Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 5691
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC