How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3928
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ra-rbf

Customer Question

University had a policy of choosing who to punish for withdrawing request for resident halls later than July 1st. I replied on July 27.

Their policy is if they release you from your obligation you can be charged a week and a half if you let them know by July 27th.

Instead they sent me a bill for room and board for Fall semester! They forgave my obligation for the spring semester!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure I understand the scenario. Can you give me more detail?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have a bill for $5,000 because I requested that they consider my daughter for having room and board available during the 2012-13 school year. Housing was not guaranteed to come through.

They assigned rooms two weeks ago. Last week we called and cancelled our request for room and board in writing.


Withdraws are considered for reimbursement. No fee withdraw by July 1st by July 21st week and a half room fee.


They charged me for Fall semester room and board. Allowed me to not pay for Spring!!
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Ok,

I'm still not clear on what the cancellation policy was with the university. However, they have to honor the policy they stated. If they said that you can cancel by July 27th and you would only receive a charge for room and board for a week and a half, then they need to honor that cancellation.

Universities are notorious for their bad administration. You will need to contact the university housing administration by phone, and try to get a manager or supervisor on the phone to explain the situation. The most important part will be getting past the initial customer service representative that answers the phone. They usually do not want to help, or do not know how to help. That is going to be the quickest way to resolve the issue.

If that does not resolve the issue, you need to dispute the charge with your credit card company, stating that the charge was not the amount you authorized to be charged (if it is on a credit card). If it is payment by an invoice, do not pay it.

Then you need to send a written letter to the housing administration at the university which explains that the University's policy on cancellation allowed you to cancel by July 27. You call and cancelled and also wrote a letter on July 27 (do you have proof of this? If so include it). Then you need to point out where that cancellation policy is. Finally, you need to demand that they reverse the charge without any penalty to your daughter.

You need to handle this quickly so there won't be any strange result like their system withdrawing your daughter for failure to pay fees or something.

If all that fails, then you have to sue in court for a Declaratory Judgment. However, you are a long way from that point and should be able to get it worked out with the University by being persistent and clear in your explanation.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3928
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.