How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3827
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If the apartment was taken can the management company place

Resolved Question:

If the apartment was taken can the management company place a lean on your credit report after indicating they want the place back rather than the backpay?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Were you evicted?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. We first agreeded to repayment to maintain the apartment then a few days before I was going to make the payment the lawyer faxed me and said they management changed their mind and wanted the apartment. Now there's a collection on my credit report which keeps me from getting an apartment.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, because you were evicted, the management company has the right to "accelerate" the rent. That means you owe the total remaining rent for the entire term remaining under the lease. Sometimes instead of suing for this, management companies turn it over to collections and place the mark on your credit report.

I'm sorry to say that the only way to get it off your report is to pay them money. You can potentially settle this amount and pay less, but this will require negotiation on your part with the management company, or their lawyer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i had already paid that money there going after money that was misclaulated now over five years ago. so can they do that? i paid all months i remained in the apartment.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
When you say money they miscalculated, what do you mean? What are they saying you owe them for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the manager didn't calculate all my income which would have raised or decreased my rent so they arrived at an amount of 4500 for the past six years. i areeged to repay although it wasn't my fault yet they declined three days before payment was due and gave me three days to vacate. also, it indicates once the aprtment is given back or taken no monies need to be repaid yet there's a lean on my credit that is accuring intrest and keeping me and my child homeless.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I'm still not sure I understand the situation. What led to your eviction?

Were you current on your rent?

What does your lease say as to what your rent will be?

Why did they claim you owed them $4500 for the past six years?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
because they said there was unreported income, yes my rent was on time every month and i paid what the manager told me my rent was, my lease indicated that time will be given to make any back payments and the 4500 was the total amount they said was misclaulated for rent within those six years.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry, I have a few more questions.

Are you saying that instead of their being a fixed amount that you would pay as rent, instead the lease required you to report your income and then the rent would be determined based on how much your income was?

Did you fail to report your income?

How much time does the lease give you to make back payments?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes my rent was based on my income and no i never failed to report any changes and the time to make payments was three years.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for answering these questions. I think I have a good idea of what is going on now.

You have a few options about what you can do. First, you need to send a written demand to the management company and demand that they remove the false report from your credit report or you will sue for negligent damage to credit history.

Also, you can threaten to sue them for breach of contract and wrongful eviction, as it sounds like they did not have the right to evict you.

Finally, you need to contact the credit reporting agencies and contest the claim. You can do this by filing a dispute on line for the three reporting agencies: equifax, transunion, and experien.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3827
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.