How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4006
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Here it goes... I got divorced a year ago. There was no mention

Resolved Question:

Here it goes... I got divorced a year ago. There was no mention of the 7 horses that I was
left with. I paid for the initial cost, wrote out the check for one of the horses, and even got a loan that I am still paying for at this very moment (by myself), the bill of sale is still in my husband's name, the registration is in my 21 year old daughter's name and my exhusband is saying he
doesn't want to have any part of this. My daughter of course is being a little dickins and thinks this VERY expensive horse is soley hers. My question is should this horse be mine? Is there a way to switch the bill of sale to my name and then the registration? This is through the USIHC which is the Icelandic Horse Association. If my ex does not want any part of this and my daughter and her boyfriend have already tried once to steel 4 of the 7 horses..... I tried to say this whole horse issue should be a 50/50 thing but I am not thinking that now. This horse I am talking about now is on my land and I am paying costs 100%. Can I switch this around without my husband's involvment?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
You say that your divorce papers did not specifically state anything about the horses. However, did it state anything about the "remainder" of property?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There is no mention in the martial agreement of any of the horses or horse trailer. There is one line that states "household furnishings, appliances and personal possessions in the possession of myself shall remain mine. I was left with 2 dogs, 2 chickens, 6 cats , and 7 horses and our daughter that just recently moved out and in with her boyfriend. I wrote her a letter to tell her she was welcome to help or ride the horses only while I was at home, because 2 weeks ago her boyfriend and herself tried to remove the 4 most valuable of the herd. Most of the horses are registered in my daughters name, but I paid for them.

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
OK,

A horse is a personal possession. Thus, since the horses are at the house and were left with you, they were awarded to you under the divorce order.

The fact that the horse is registered with the USIHC is not determinative as to ownership of the horse. That is simply a non-governmental private registry which talks more about the horse's breed than it does ownership rights.

That being the case, you are free to sale the horses as you see fit. If you need to get the horses registered with USIHC in your name that may be another matter. I've read through the USIHC rules regarding registration. You will need to contact them to tell them that you are now the owner of the horses and want the registration changed to reflect that you are the owner. They don't have to do this, and it doesn't matter in the end, as the registration is not like a car title, it only certifies that the horses are of a specific breed. However, they will likely cooperate with you and change the name on the certificate to show that you own the horses.

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4006
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.