Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, a former friend of mine assaulted me yesterday and I

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3191
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Verdict is due today at 2 pm.... nervous.... The case is being followed by KTVZ...
Positive
Joseph was thorough and fast with his answers. Thank you!
Positive
I don't check my email often so you didnt need send several emails requesting...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
GREAT!
Positive
Type your review here... Thanks Joseph, you are very helpful. I will let you...
Positive
Joseph apparently I keep going over my character limit) Thank you so much for...
Positive
Thank you, so sorry about the delay in my response!
Positive
Again thank you. I will be in touch when I receive my Social Security check on...
Positive
Thank you. As stated I will provide a "tip" on the 20th of June.

Customer Question

Hello, a former friend of mine assaulted me yesterday and I never laid a hand on her. But she told the cops I hit her even though I had witnesses, The cops didn't believe me. They wanted to take me to jail until she dropped the charge. Then she called and continued to harrass me, so I called the cops and reported it. They then told me that we would both be arrested for battery. They didn't even care that I had not done anything.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Indiana

Already Tried:
This is the first step I have taken. I was told to go to the prosecutor's office to file charges but I know they will not find her since she is homeless and I was trying to help her out. Plus there is still the threat of them charging me for somehting I didn't do.

Submitted: 292 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied292 days and 18 hours ago.

What is your question for a legal expert to answer? Thank you.

Customer replied292 days and 18 hours ago.

I need to know what I can do. I don't want to end up in a situation where I end up going to jail for something I didn't do just because cops want to believe that women don't assault women.


I'm scared that if I go to the prosecutor's office to report it. They will end up charging me because she is a woman. I used to believe in the old saying "Inocent till proven guilty" but after yesterday with witnesses on my side. I don't know what to believe any more.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied292 days and 18 hours ago.

I hate to say this, but you might be better off letting this go. As an attorney focusing on criminal law, I nearly always encourage victims to report criminal activity. However, in your situation, the police have clearly demonstrated that they are considering arresting and charging you. If you continue to push the matter, that may very well happen.

.

As far as contacting the prosecutor's office, I don't know that I would be terribly concerned about their involvement. As a general rule, it is the police that make the initial decision as to whether or not to effectuate an arrest and then the prosecutor only becomes involved where an arrest did happen and they then determine whether to formally file charges.

.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne, the risk does not seem worth the potential reward as a prosecution against the former friend would likely not lead to significant penalties against her anyway.

.

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer replied292 days and 18 hours ago.

Unfortunately yes your information was not any help. I am now scared that if she pulls this stunt again. I will end up in jail just because the cops won't believe me. I have to depend on city transportation to get me back and forth which she also rides. Which means if we end up on the same bus and I don't realize it. I could end up getting hurt there or some where else.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied292 days and 18 hours ago.

While I cannot predict the future, my expectation would be that, if you let this go, the issue will fade away. Again, this is speculative, but the police have apparently completed whatever "investigation" they intend to complete and, as such, would consider this matter closed. So long as you do not bring it to their attention again, it likely remains closed from this point forward. While this does not lead to an arrest of your former friend, it also prevents your arrest as well.

.

If you have other questions on the matter, please let me know.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 3191
Answered: 7/29/2012

Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan